1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Telephone extensions woes

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by craig51, 17 Jan 2015.

  1. craig51

    craig51

    Joined:
    5 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    539
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok.

    I have a master socket. Coming into this is a red and black wire which I can see is connected to A and B. This socket works fine as does broadband.

    I ran some 4 core wire to a cupboard and connected the red and black only to terminals 2 and 5 in the extensions and also in the screw of plate on the master socket. This socket works aswell, so phone and broadband all good.

    Now, I need one more extension, so did exactly the same as above, ran a wire from the first extension, and connected red and black , the same connectors (2 and 5) and nothing, no dial tone , nothing .

    I tried changing the socket in case it was faulty and even the wire extension in case it had a break in it and again nothing.

    So, master socket and extension 1 works fine, it's the second extension I can't get to work at all. Why oh why!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. tomy

    tomy

    Joined:
    19 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    386
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it is on the idc terminals it probably hasnt made a connection properly as they dont always if there is already another wire in there
     
  4. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,830
    Thanks Received:
    2,572
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Red and Black

    Is this flat cable with stranded wires laid side by side ? ( as apposed to round cable with core wires twisted in pairs )

    If it is stranded wire then the IDC (push down) terminals will not make proper contact with the wire. IDC are designed for solid core wire.
     
  5. cajar

    cajar

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    1,720
    Thanks Received:
    135
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1 for wrong cable used. sounds like alarm cable? and if so you're lucky the first extension works.

    Either rerun using the proper cable, or jelly crimp or use a screw terminal at the first extension socket to give you a tail of 4 inches of the correct cable and push that into the IDC to give you a firmer connection. Bit of a bodge but will get you working until you can face rerunning the cable.
     
  6. craig51

    craig51

    Joined:
    5 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    539
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all.

    I went to b&q and just bought their 15m kit which came with 4 core wire and a socket. I cut the cable into 7m and then terminated it into the first box, then bought a second box with the hope of a second extension but just couldn't get it to work. I will take your advise and buy a screw box instead of the idc ones I have just now. I did try to ram them down but clearly not enough.
     
  7. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,933
    Thanks Received:
    1,990
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rammed with what? If it wasn't the proper IDC tool, then the socket contacts are now ruined.

    The proper tool requires 1 press of the handle to secure and trim the wires.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page