Telephone Point Wiring For Replacement Cover

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by novaf4, 22 Nov 2021.

  1. novaf4

    novaf4

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’d like to replace the plastic cover of my telephone point with a nice metal one but I’m stuck with the wiring. Hopefully the photos do the explaining. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. chivers67

    chivers67

    Joined:
    18 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    1,475
    Thanks Received:
    186
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    The orange is the bell wire - if you have extensions.
     
  4. OwainDIYer

    OwainDIYer

    Joined:
    5 May 2010
    Messages:
    4,559
    Thanks Received:
    699
    Location:
    Stirlingshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The white one you've got is a NTE (network termination equipment) and is required to terminate the OpenReach line and provide a means of disconnecting your extension wiring, provide a test point to plug a telephone into, and allow the future use of service-specific faceplates for DSL filtering and voice reinjection (VRI) when the phone network is converted to VoIP in the next few years.

    Simply put, it belongs to Openreach and you can't change it for a decorative one.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,963
    Thanks Received:
    1,131
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Blue white 2
    White blue 5
     
  6. Robin0577

    Robin0577

    Joined:
    16 Aug 2011
    Messages:
    588
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, under the terms of service you're not permitted to change it

    That's not the same as can't. The metal one in your photo will work (with an external ADSL filter) but if BT/Openreach ever see it they will remove it and bin it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,935
    Thanks Received:
    596
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A is 5
    B is 2
     
  8. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    10,111
    Thanks Received:
    2,039
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and most likely charge you £200 for doing so as well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,867
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    4 of the previous 5 posts are correct that you are not permitted to touch your NTE (Original white socket).
    Basically what you need to do is find somewhere else to put the NTE.

    Are there any preceding junction boxes/joints in this cable or is it the cable coming in from the ground?
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,867
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is incorrectly wired:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,399
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do phones still need the bell wire (other than retro phones)?

    Why have you got two wires in 3 and 2? If you had two in 2,3 and 5 I would have assumed that you have an extension running from it but I can't see how that extension would work with only 3 and 2.

    I vaguely recall being told that 4 was reserved for "future use". I never did find out what that future use was.
     
  13. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,399
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Out of interest... although I appreciate the the NTE box is the property of BT, the house that I am currently working in has no NTE box. It still has the oval box that runs to a small surface mount socket which then has a cable running to a slave socket. My customer only plans to use the line for BT broadband but his other half wants a single landline phone. I have recommended using an old NTE5 box (purchased from ebay etc). I am not convinced that Openreach know what hardware exists in each house.
     
  14. pcaouolte

    pcaouolte

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    399
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They don't. However they do know that they never install "nice metal" telephone points as the NTE. The range of equipment that they expect to find as the NTE is very limited.
     
  15. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,935
    Thanks Received:
    596
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well yes. I would also purchase a filter front plate.

    This will allow the router to be plugged in at the master socket.
    And phone plugged in where ever you fancy

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/221727286543?_trkparms=ispr=1&hash=item339ff9e50f:g:wOMAAOSw7n9XEVSS&amdata=enc:AQAGAAACkPYe5NmHp%2B2JMhMi7yxGiTJkPrKr5t53CooMSQt2orsSvtkx670Z0mbyfWqmxLFLYW%2BAaVZCtCwVBLwu7lSh4IWE4ufqapxCLUOBMtCgNvQr9%2F8cZu54e5IYxtpfy8u0el5iHcOXCQ4oBeb8UU9IBwi%2FpxS96bF3q08bt2qpenvqV5AI4fQ46lZrhtMD8uIlQE%2FyTWR%2BMjZRsf42q2WslLv2nx6KkbFSBkAGtywcQ3yJnBe37xekFvY1pBJ6y6kqBngjQwFTuTALIEinltCQMosaZbenpFbR30MvkncrBPdLRORAxR1lc2zOqMNhPijfBlzn95USPWJJfbNXp0Xs5xiPPJEVVlHWMvmD%2BqS6CpOxMO5EbDkchPC%2F8rf57n8uVqg6hc159xlOZGDqXNux2Cfc%2FA8TpsC6MhsbQAkp3H8RLW8Maxd5tg7a6k1MeYvmVbAMsxw2Y9zKpY05BdI5x2%2BtuPzObEmMeDRgrbOnWPdLIy8y%2B9dvmJLiNBOYnB21nK1ptlv0Nmzi%2BEXhsUb1wKaT7HVdUSa3AlV6tuCocAocSGqtKR%2BjmC16TqCTUlGXjjvJAJxbHOZbZy%2BSE9vY4G5Xg2JB5fCxa%2FMbWxKy1ZTHSWnqiEaPoLCej9zjv2KwDqDltxoujJB38TtUoIk8Ha3h1yfjk22vZpcuYgdMJ3k2rUO2Sl8sy2bhWwIir33ENlZfQ2Ev4vRZxxJJLvu3Ml%2FQ2SoMI1dAsRCSOLJfoMWG8Kua%2FEMDNtk4HOWjHw%2BH43xXAjMxSNpP95Zhf0NztHIU%2BXUKReMy2AlMMTElFShMLxGeIcwvy8hHTIgbt0iSR%2FzWOlMorkLbxYngeNE%2FG2%2FGt9iJni4PvElUc%2B5Yp7MU|clp:2334524|tkp:BFBMqour4alf
     
  16. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,935
    Thanks Received:
    596
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Some do. (more than people think)
    2. Well its a socket in the middle of a chain. Someone has incorrectly put the wire in 4 rather than 5
    3. When the R recall button is pressed, this sometimes puts a voltage on pin 4. But this is selectable on the phone usually
     
  17. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,867
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First of all, if it's only being used for broadband you do not require any filter. If it's used this way all you require is a cable with a 'telephone' type plug to 6P2C plug, also there should be no extention wiring after where the router is plugged in. As a result of other recent threads I understand this is no longer supplied with routers:(

    Is the oval box in a location where a NTE would be OK?
     
    Last edited: 23 Nov 2021
Loading...

Share This Page