1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom 8

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by raymacca, 9 Sep 2021.

  1. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, guys alarm working good but reading the installation manual it states they should be no link in (D)0v and (C)tamp no other wires in these terminals I put a link in when installing so on reading that it should be removed I did so.
    The problem soon as I removed it siren went off even when holding the panel tamper in and being in engineer mode.
    I put a link back and the siren stopped so not sure what to do now.
     

    Attached Files:

    • new.jpg
      new.jpg
      File size:
      188.9 KB
      Views:
      28
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,806
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What bellbox is connected to this ? As these terminals are required to connect a fully function bell box
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, It's a Texecom Odyssey1E and a Veritas 8 panel both brand new.
    Bell box connections (A) red/white12v (B) Blue Bell (C)Black Tamp (D)Yellow 0v (S) Green STRB

    Thanks Ray
     
    Last edited: 16 Sep 2021
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,806
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you should have 5 wires connected at the bell and 5 at the control panel end at separate terminals …your picture is not showing that…
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bell box connections (A) red/white12v (B) Blue Bell (C)Black Tamp (D)Yellow 0v (S) Green STRB

    They are what I labelled from the old panel and replicated in the new one.
    could it be the yellow and black in the TEMP connectors in the panel need moving to 0v and tamp where I have the wire loop??
     
    Last edited: 16 Sep 2021
  7. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,865
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Screenshot_20210916-122637_Samsung capture.jpg Yes
    T Black
    Ov Yellow
    Put link in tamp or wire tamper circuit correctly
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi will try that how would I go about wiring correctly?

    Thanks Ray
     
  9. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this is the old bell box and panel
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,865
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The global tamper circuit is the connect from the detection devices ,pir, contact's etc.This circuit is wired in series from each device.If you have not wired the pirs with a tamper ,just put wire link in tamp terminal
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The original alarm was done by IAAI Installer 29 years ago, have look in the PIRS and they have two tamp wires and pos /neg
     
  13. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK done what you said seems to work fine see how it goes thanks for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Need to change a 29-year-old PIR in the garage been going off during the night.

    Got a Texecom premier elite dt afg-0001 to replace the old one need your expert advice on View attachment 245084 how to wire it.

    The old one has only 4 wires going into it black/red from aux in the panel and 2 blue/yellow tamp.

    The question is do I put red to 12v and black to 0v and the blue and yellow in tamp or is there more to it than that it's going to a Veritas 8 panel.

    Thanks .
    PIR.jpg
     
  15. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,865
    Thanks Received:
    364
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Post photo of existing sensor wiring you want to change.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. raymacca

    raymacca

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply

    gar3.jpg
     
  17. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,806
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It has no tamper …
    Wire red to 12+
    Wire black to 0v
    Wire blue and yellow to alarm
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page