Texecom Premier 48

Joined
12 Jul 2008
Messages
594
Reaction score
15
Location
Wiltshire
Country
United Kingdom
Enter engineer code
Press 2 or scroll down to area programming
Press yes
Press 5 or scroll down to area option
Press yes
Scroll down to part arm silent
Select area A
Yes.
Can not believe your installer could not sort.
Only do the above if you are confident in changing functions if not done correctly could affect other functions.
Thanks for your help I really appreciate it.

It looks I possibly don’t have the engineer code as I thought i did. I’ve been using my arm/disarm code as that took me to many menus. When I use it and press 2 it takes me to part arm system. I’ve tried 1234 and that doesn’t do anything. Looks like I’m stuck!
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
12 Jul 2008
Messages
594
Reaction score
15
Location
Wiltshire
Country
United Kingdom
Here’s what I’m getting after code and 2.
 

Attachments

  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    287 KB · Views: 2
Joined
12 Jul 2008
Messages
594
Reaction score
15
Location
Wiltshire
Country
United Kingdom
The enable engineer is for the user to authorise the engineer Not to put in engineer mode.

until it’s sorted properly start the part arm and press chime, should silence thee it tone, although this may vary from firmware to firmware.

default Eng code is 1234 but this may have been changed or locked.

I’ve tried that and it does stop the chime, thank you. Next issues I’ve found is it looks like part arm is programmed to arm all. I’ll have to test in the morning. I get the same message for part arm as I do usual arming. Area in exit A. I was told A is for all.
 

Attachments

  • F9C4B11D-1D1C-48F9-9591-AB485BBC025E.jpeg
    F9C4B11D-1D1C-48F9-9591-AB485BBC025E.jpeg
    228.3 KB · Views: 2
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,974
Reaction score
801
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
is there a screen shot missing?
without checking, normally you select the part arm required.

so if you look in the event log what does it say about the process you have just gone through?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
12 Jul 2008
Messages
594
Reaction score
15
Location
Wiltshire
Country
United Kingdom
is there a screen shot missing?
without checking, normally you select the part arm required.

so if you look in the event log what does it say about the process you have just gone through?
I’ll do the above again and report back what event log says.

I’ve been in touch with a company. They’ve quoted me £89 for the first 30 minutes £15 per 15 minutes there after. Plus any parts, saying may need a new battery??

Does this sound reasonable?

I’m at the point now where I really want an alarm I can monitor via an app, maybe I’d be better off starting again?

Can you guys recommend any decent app based alarms? My current bell, control panel and door sensor are hardwired, pirs are wireless.

Thanks again for all your help.
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,974
Reaction score
801
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
The panel is old but that is not what you have asked for.

Chances are you are on radio plus sensors, these have silver aerials inside the devices, these were discontinued some years ago now and you cannot get replacements not sure if you could reuse them all on the Premier Elite panel but that may be possible.

Battery if over 4 years old may need replacing, it would normally be tested but the panel itself normally tells you if its low unless the monitoring of the battery has been turned off.

If your not on contract, then I would look at defaulting codes only and see if that frees up the engineers code.


As for prices can't comment on rates on your neck of the woods but doesn't sound overly priced in current market.
 
Joined
12 Jul 2008
Messages
594
Reaction score
15
Location
Wiltshire
Country
United Kingdom
If your not on contract, then I would look at defaulting codes only and see if that frees up the engineers code.


This button on the panel?

Edit. Just read the manual. I’ll give this a try. Thank you.
 

Attachments

  • 0036594D-C411-4D5E-8F00-76C48A90438D.jpeg
    0036594D-C411-4D5E-8F00-76C48A90438D.jpeg
    481.5 KB · Views: 11
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,423
Reaction score
1,465
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
If he gets it wrong …..! How many times have people on here totally defaulted panels back to factory !
 
Joined
12 Jul 2008
Messages
594
Reaction score
15
Location
Wiltshire
Country
United Kingdom
Little update. Just walked past the keypad and thought to myself I’ll have a little guessing game. Turns out I guessed the engineer code 1st attempt. Good old national memorable dates. Haha.

Anyway. Just a thanks to everyone now I have the engineer code I’ve omitted the upstairs for part arm and set it to silent arm. Very happy.

Next up is basically replacing the lot so I can get a Wi-Fi-com module fitted to it. Ideally want to keep sensors and keypad but as said they might not be compatible so that’s my next headache! Watch this space for more questions!! Haha

Thanks again to you all for your guidance.
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top