Texecom premier Elite PS fault

Joined
28 Dec 2007
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Location
Herefordshire
Country
United Kingdom
Good evening, I have a Texecom premier Elite 24 alarm system. Recently I had the firmware updated so as to fit a smartcom to it. It is now all fitted and communicating to my wifi and can use the app on my mobile to arm and disarm it. The problem I have is that upon disarming the system either by the app or using proxy tag it shows a PS fault. Alarm works fine otherwise. Any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Location
Herefordshire
Country
United Kingdom
Can you menu 4 and report back
Chances are psu failure need a new psu
Not quite sure what you mean by menu 4? Battery voltage is showing 13.6 on the keypad and voltage at the circuit board from the psu is showing 13.8 on volt meter.
 
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,619
Reaction score
1,509
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
From normal unset mode ....press menu and 4 ....this will give panel version and software version
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Location
Herefordshire
Country
United Kingdom
20201101_194808.jpg
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
6,143
Reaction score
828
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
okay there is a chance the 5.04.00 gave a false psu report as texecom released 5.04.00 to resolve the problem and recommended to program off the battery test and there were issues it was later revised to 5.04.01, so needs up dating first, this can be done remotely if you have a smart com, we are doing free remote upgrades for panels that qualify, ie smart com and version 5.x
 
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Location
Herefordshire
Country
United Kingdom
okay there is a chance the 5.04.00 gave a false psu report as texecom released 5.04.00 to resolve the problem and recommended to program off the battery test and there were issues it was later revised to 5.04.01, so needs up dating first, this can be done remotely if you have a smart com, we are doing free remote upgrades for panels that qualify, ie smart com and version 5.x
Many thanks for your help so far. How do you program off the battery test on a Premier Elite? How would I go about getting this unit upgraded to 5.04.01 via you?
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top