1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Smart Com issued resolved - why did it happen?!

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Beverly27, 10 Oct 2021.

  1. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All, we have a Texecom Smartcom wired to our 64w panel and connected via ethernet.
    All had been working well up until a few days ago when we suddenly couldn't use the Texecom connect app, with a message that it couldn't connect to the panel. The Cloud Server Connected and Wifi Connected led's were both flashing on the Smartcom and the LAN Connected light was not lit at all at this time.
    I followed the advice given here today, so thanks to secureiam and to everyone else who's provided suggestions to help others to resolve similar issues, and I disconnected and then reconnected the Smartcom's connection to the panel and all now seems to be working well again!
    Does anyone know why this issue occurred and how I prevent it from happening again please?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,422
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check in system details what smart com version you are on.

    Latest is 3.01.01 for smart com
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will do, thanks.
     
  5. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've checked and the Smartcom Version is 02.02.02. Is it possible to update this please secureiam?
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,422
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What version of the app you on?

    You can update it with engineers code if update available. Not sure if you can use master user code to be fair.

    We can remote upgrade from the cloud but to add it to cloud we would need engineers code to be fair.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks again secureiam. App version is 1.0.12.7.
    I can log into the app with the engineers code, but i couldn't see where to find an option to allow me to update the Smartcom Version. Any idea where might I find this please?
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,422
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    on V1 app it used to be put engineers code into app but dont log into the app and an icon appears to the right, press that and it should ask to update the smart com.

    on V2 it tells you when you log into the app if there is an update available for the smart com, not sure if thats limited engineers code and or master or just engineers code as lots of changes at the minute and i usually update my clients via the cloud or when on site.
     
  10. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers. Smartcom Version has been updated to 03.01.00. Do you have any idea why the connection issue I posted about initially occurred? I'm keen to prevent a recurrence.
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,422
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately it isn't so easy to guess after the fact.

    There are numerous possibilities.

    issue with the router
    issue with competing wifi channels

    the fact that both lights were flashing indicate it was trying to connect to the wifi and the server.

    If all the lights are flashing then the unit is upgrading
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. daern

    daern

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2021
    Messages:
    57
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mildly unrelated, but Texecom Cloud is now offering me a 3.02.xx update for my SmartCom. No idea what's changed, so stuck with the 3.01.xx release which fixed my own issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page