Texecom Wintex login passwords

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Jmab, 13 Aug 2021.

  1. Jmab

    Jmab

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have 64w panel with wintex connected via a cable. I have a couple of questions

    1. I have changed the default engineer and master passwords. The default engineers password (1234) is not recognised by the keypad so it is not apparently still hanging about in the system. However, when I log in to wintex the “UDL Password” has to be set to the default 1234 to enable the connection to be made. I suspect this is possibly causing the problems below.

    2. I am making changes to the control panel via wintex using the following process, connect, receive. Then doing some amendments and then send, hang up. Is this correct because all sorts of strange things happen like, language changes, user name but not account disappears, part arm disappears.


    Any help would be appreciated. I am trying to sort the problems before asking but I am stumped on this.

    I suppose the thing to do is delete the wintex account and log in again, I assume using the new engineer password as the “UDL Password”. Would that be the way forward?
     
  2. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,505
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The UDL code makes no difference to the programming.

    It literally is a code for connect to the panel with using the software.

    Is Wintex the latest version?
    Is the com port program as not used (via cable)?
    Which com pirt is being used?
    do you have an arc programmed to send anything out on that port?
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Jmab

    Jmab

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    I think I have sorted the UDL issue, managed to find and change it in “UDL/Digi Options” “UDL Options”.

    Wintex is version 7.2 (pd6662:2017) build 2.1, which I think is the latest.
    Wintex is using com port 3 and it is cable connection.

    According to Wintex, Com port 1- SmartCom, Com port 2- ComIP module, Com port 3- nothing fitted.
    Arc 1- Texecom Connect. Which is what I set them to.

    If I then send this data back From wintex to the panel then com ports 1, 2 and arc1 all change.
     
  5. Jmab

    Jmab

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just sent the data Back from wintex to Panel then hit receive and the downloaded data has not changed the com ports and arc 1. So maybe it is working. I will keep going.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page