TV/CCTV/NVR No signal

Joined
25 Jul 2014
Messages
216
Reaction score
4
Country
United Kingdom
Hi
I am setting up CCTV, using my TV as Monitor via HDMI.

TV is fine.

When I switch the TV's remote to Monitor Mode, I get 'No Signal' on the screen.

The TV operates on an Indoor aerial. Is it because the aerial signal is too weak for the NVR ?. I just have no idea.

Any advise, please?.

Thank you.
 

Attachments

  • 20211209_134010[1].jpg
    20211209_134010[1].jpg
    222.5 KB · Views: 43
Sponsored Links
Joined
19 Jul 2020
Messages
174
Reaction score
42
Country
United Kingdom
NVR output mode may need adjusting , can you test it on VGA output?
 
Joined
25 Jul 2014
Messages
216
Reaction score
4
Country
United Kingdom
Thank you.

The TV is A Medion Smart 48 inch, 4K Ultra HD, with HDR X14357.

NVR is : XN4P-1T. 8MP 4 Channel HD-IP NVR 1TB.

I have a VGA cable to connect, but I would not know how to actually do a test.

I, at first, connected TV/NVR with HDMI cable, but I would not know how to 'switch' TV to HDMI.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
17 Jul 2020
Messages
328
Reaction score
41
Location
W.yorks
Country
United Kingdom
If you dont know how to switch the input on your tv then its not going to make a difference what kind of cable you use. Its as simple as pressing the right button on the remote control.
 
Joined
25 Jul 2014
Messages
216
Reaction score
4
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks.

On my Remote Control that button is marked 'Source'.

That is the one I pressed, when I got the 'No Signal'.

So, is the problem due to the Indoor Aerial?.
 
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,621
Reaction score
1,510
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
You would be better getting a five year old to show you how it works ….
Step 1 is the cctv dvr/nvr connected to the tv via a hdmi lead and is it switched on ?
Step press source on your tv remote ….does it give you a menu ? Or an onscreen label saying HDMI 1 if not press source again and again does the input onscreen change ? If it gives you a menu press up or down to select the input

note your cctv does not connect via the tv aerial but by an external source
 
Joined
25 Jul 2014
Messages
216
Reaction score
4
Country
United Kingdom
Thank you, sparkymarka.

Prior to my FIRST post, I had the TV and NVR linked by the HDMI cable.
When I pressed the 'Source' button, 'No Signal' appeared. EXACTLY as I said in my FIRST post.

It DID NOT give a Menu.
It DID NOT show an onscreen label showing HDMI 1, or any HDMI.

The only thing I did not do is to press Source, again, and again, as you advise; I will do that.

Thank you for letting me know the aerial does not play a part.
Thank you.
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top