1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Veritas House Alarm Not Setting

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Aletank, 11 Oct 2021.

  1. Aletank

    Aletank

    Joined:
    18 Feb 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a power cut whilst i was at work, when i came home the light was still flashing, i put the code in and pressed reset, all was good.
    Now when i try to set the alarm by putting the code in I don't get the alarm set beeps ?
    Would a new battery help ?
    Thanks for any help
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,422
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Likely the panel battery has gone.

    If you try setting alarm as normal and press omit prog does the system start to set.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Aletank

    Aletank

    Joined:
    18 Feb 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply
    no, it does not start to set
    When you say panel battery, do you mean the battery in the loft ?
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,422
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the battery inside the main panel, if that is in the loft then yes.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. Aletank

    Aletank

    Joined:
    18 Feb 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, it is 21 years old, I'm going to Toolstation in a bit to get one
     
  8. Aletank

    Aletank

    Joined:
    18 Feb 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fixed - I put the new battery in but it was still the same.
    I had read that the master code/reset is 4321, so i thought I'd try that and it worked !
    For some reason the code was reset, maybe with power being of for so long ?
    I've put my original code back in and tried the different zones and all seems back to normal.
    Probably time for a new battery anyway
    SecureIam thanks for you input, much appreciated
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,422
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Apologies.

    I read your code silenced the alarm initially
    The panel was still flashing

    not unusual on a veritas after battery failure due to power cut.

    It resetting the code after silencing the alarm, seems strange as you used your code to silence the alarm, you would expect the code to be still in play. Unless it was rebooting and the default procedure applied as in the manual.

    If the codes have reset then the programming of the unit would also have reset, this is only concerns, part sets and if panic/ fire devices were added or the panel was wired differently to the default values.

    ie Zone 1 e/e, Zone 2 inhibited entry, Zones 3-8 Guard..
     
  10. Aletank

    Aletank

    Joined:
    18 Feb 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I was concerned the zone programs may of been wiped but they seem ok.
    At one point I put my code in twice then pressed reset, maybe this just reset the code back to default ?
    I wasn't sure if when it was set if the zone lights for the set zones should display but I checked with next door and their zone lights don't light up.
     
Loading...

Share This Page