1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Visonic PG2 PowerMaster GT64 Powerlink 3 ip module

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by ccarr32051, 25 Sep 2020.

  1. ccarr32051

    ccarr32051

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    looking for help with this system. I recently installed the above alarm and broadband module. At first I could see the module in diagnostics menu and ip address etc and then reset my alarm (don't ask) then the module stopped working I assume as I could not see it in diagnostics to check the broadband was there. So the company sent out a replacement module but it too seems not to be working. Tried different cables to the router - no lights to indicate traffic on the router, cant see it in diagnostics no avail. Though looking at the manual it says something like" if you don't see broadband listed, make sure the IP module is registered to the system"

    How do I do that?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Without looking t the engineers manual I will take a stab in the dark.

    1. you either damaged something during your reset (what did you reset codes or entire panel)
    2. its not programmed up properly
    3. you haven't reconnected the unit correctly.
     
  4. ccarr32051

    ccarr32051

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi secureiam

    I reset the panel using the DEF pins to give me master Access as I could not remember my code at time of installation

    The alarm works as it should with no errors etc

    It's connected correctly as it connects via small ribbon cable and it connects only one way - I have built many PC's in the past so I know it's all connected correctly.
    Thanks for getting back to me
    Ccarr32051
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In that case it should only have been a code default and not affected the programming.

    So can the router see the panel?
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Without looking at the manual, alarm panels tend to store the IP address, is that the same as on the router, if indeed the router can see the panel.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. ccarr32051

    ccarr32051

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    No the router does not see the panel and there are no activity lights on the routers port where the cable is plugged in. The module is not listed in the "diagnostics" menu to test it

    the manual states "if the broadband module is not registered to the Powermaster, the menu BROADBAND MODULE will not be displayed" though it does not say how to register the broadband module.
    ccarr32051
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well in that case I would down power the panel mains, battery, Remove the unit replug it in, add battery turn on the mains power and check module programming.

    after that it’s phoning tech support
     
  10. ccarr32051

    ccarr32051

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Secureiam
    Thanks I will give it ago. Though as working 12 hr shifts it will be a few days to try this. I will let you know how i get on

    ccarr32051
     
  11. ccarr32051

    ccarr32051

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    I powered down the alarm panel by removing both the battery and mains power waited a few minutes and connected the powerlink module 1st then battery 2nd and mains last. Repeated the procedure with mains 2nd and battery last and still no joy with the panel seeing the powerlink module. I am at a loss??? so either the panel port, ribbon cable or the 2nd module is faulty. Ill think I will send it back and do without the app.

    ccarr32051
     
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page