1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Visonic Powermaster problems

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by awz189, 7 Jul 2020.

  1. awz189

    awz189

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there,

    I have my Visonic alarm not working at the moment, with errors low CPU battery and line connection failure. This is due to some wiring issues in the control panel unit. I have a red and green wire which have been dislocated, and I cannot find any information on where they go. I have been told they are telephone lines, I don't however know where they go and there doesn't appear to be any instructions online telling me so.

    I attach some images, and was wondering whether someone could help?

    Mike
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thought the pstn had plug in sockets rather than terminals to wire into?


    upload_2020-7-7_10-39-57.png
     
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. awz189

    awz189

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My phone is not connected to the control panel in any way. The two wires which I speak of were connected somewhere, but when I opened the control panel they deattached. I probably need to take another picture and upload
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    need to see all terminals, incomming power.

    why do you think its a phone line the red and green? looks like alarm cable from here but image is very blured
     
  7. awz189

    awz189

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey there securelam,

    No particular reason, just that I get an error low CPU battery and line connection failure. Here is a better pic attached. The red and green wires became dettached image2.jpeg image2.jpeg image2.jpeg
     

    Attached Files:

  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do you have a hard wired contact anywhere its possible for that but if theres no alerts for an active zone or a resistor anywhere. Or could be for a siren?

    upload_2020-7-7_11-5-42.png
     
  9. awz189

    awz189

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there,

    Nothing hard wired, everything is wireless. I have two motion sensors, one in the hallway and one in the living room. I also have two door contacts. If it's for the alarm as you are saying, would it just be red wire siren positive and green wire siren negative?

    I'm hoping that this also clears the cpu low battery issue, which I didn't have prior to these wires being dettached. I did remove the battery, but then replaced it back as it was, so I don't think my removing is causing the low battery.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm check the battery is plugged, the siren wiring should have nothing to do with the internal panel battery.

    two pirs and no door contact?

    do you not have any paper work?
     
  12. awz189

    awz189

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have two door contacts, one on my back door and one on my front. Nope no paperwork was done before I moved into the house.

    I will see if the battery if pushed in properly, and that the cable is plugged in.

    I am assuming red wire into SRN, green into GND?
     
  13. awz189

    awz189

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just checked the internal battery pack in the alarm. I have removed it and reattached. I still get an error or CPU low battery
     
  14. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,911
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,911
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The left hand side blue terminal block has the screws down as if something was connected to that terminal block
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. awz189

    awz189

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, let me give that a try
     
  17. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well spotted and that is the phone line I suspect, so not plug in as manual suggests so shouldnt matter which way they go in.
     
Loading...

Share This Page