1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

What circuit do I have

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by con1_uk, 17 Nov 2005.

  1. con1_uk

    con1_uk

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    675
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello first post so go easy please.

    I want to add a few extra sockets to my 1st floor but when I remove the socket front from the original sockets there is only one set of wires there and not 2 as you would expect in a ring???? This is the same for all my upstairs sockets.

    What sort of setup do I have please?


    Thanks. :D
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Lectrician

    Lectrician

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    8,503
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What size fuse is protecting this circuit??

    Any idea on the cable size??

    When you say 'every' socket, are you sure it is every socket, or just the few you looked in??
     
  4. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,588
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    some old installations have all upstairs sockets spurred from the downstairs ring.
     
  5. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,782
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My house has conventional joists/floorboards upstairs, but solid ground floor, so all my downstairs sockets are spurs...
     
  6. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,588
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    spurred from the upstairs sockets?

    only problem with that is it makes it a little awkward adding sockets downstairs later.
     
  7. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,782
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some are from JBs

    Don't blame me - I didn't design it.

    Nor am I soon to replace it with a 4mm² radial, as that would be notifiable work...
     
  8. con1_uk

    con1_uk

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    675
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I only have 4/5 sockets upstairs and they are all like this. If they are all spars then is there anyway of putting another socket of it?

    Thanks.
     
  9. slippyr4

    slippyr4

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    992
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad you said that, I was about to give you the part P lecture! :D :D :D
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Qedelec

    Qedelec

    Joined:
    22 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Con1

    If theses are spurs you will have to change one to a fused spur and run additional sockets of that.

    I should draw your attention to
     
  12. con1_uk

    con1_uk

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    675
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply. So from my spur I can run another socket off it? Can you please explain how?


    Thanks.
     
  13. Damocles

    Damocles

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    1,301
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not got over the idea of quoting buiding regulations instead of answers yet, I see.

    You still havn't said what is running this yet. is power coming from a ring upstairs, or some not quite identified 30/32A fuse/breaker, or a lesser one. If it already starts out as a 16A radial, say, then you can extend it directly. If it is a spur off a 32A circuit, then you have to insert a fuse in the cable to limit the maximum current. Then you can extend further. The fuse must come before any sockets.

    So you ned to start with a better idea of where this power is coming from first. But my guess would be you have a ring downstairs with spurs going upstairs from some of the downstairs sockets. Straight up the wall to the room above. Now, how many sockets do you need to add. Is it worth getting serious about this and rewiring upstairs? Do you have in mind lifting boards anyway to run extra cables to the new sockets, or where will you route them?
     
  14. Qedelec

    Qedelec

    Joined:
    22 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you cannot 'run another socket off it,

    You must first change that spur into a fused spur, checking that it is ONE outlet off a ring circuit. You may then daisy chain as many as you like as they will be limited by the spur fuse.

    I cannot stress to strongly that BEFORE you make ANY alterations you adhere to Reg 130-07-01.
    The Regulations were not written to make your life harder but to make your life exist beyond DIY.
     
  15. Damocles

    Damocles

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    1,301
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So that would be a quick look in the cupboard under the stairs then?
     
  16. Qedelec

    Qedelec

    Joined:
    22 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A look in the cupboard may help you Dam but this guy/gal does not comprehend what is involved nor the consequences.

    I assume you have a copy of the regs handy and have read them recently.
     
  17. con1_uk

    con1_uk

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    675
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is this something I could do with a fair amount of Electrical knowledge? I know to comply with building regulations you have to have a qualified spark doing the work but exactly what is required then I can make a decision on to pay a spark or do the work myself.

    I meen if it is a case of isolating the supply then removing a socket cover then adding the new (correct) cable to the new socket then I think I could do it.

    Thanks.
     
  18. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page