Wireless boiler thermostat keep says find ...

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Superorange, 9 Aug 2021.

  1. Superorange

    Superorange

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,

    I have a wireless thermostat ( British Gas SLT 2) which stopped working after being turned off over the summer. My boiler also showed a pressure of zero hence I have just topped up the pressure to 1 today. No lights are flashing on the boiler and hot water has been running fine. But when I tried to reconnect the thermostat with the boiler it keeps saying find on the screen. And after a few minutes it shows timeout.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Superorange

    Superorange

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    11,496
    Thanks Received:
    3,178
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Superorange

    Superorange

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I have replaced battery several times now. It is a wireless thermostat. Now every time I put in the battery it just says find, and with a timer, then after a while it says time out
     
  6. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    11,496
    Thanks Received:
    3,178
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried re-binding it as per link, and is the receiver on and working?
     
  7. Superorange

    Superorange

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I managed to find the box which shows a red light on the status. I am thinking to reset it but as I just moved in and I don’t have this device on the app. Is there a way to reset and pair it to the receiver without the app?
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. Superorange

    Superorange

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This standalone box is now flashing double amber... the official manual says to enter the pair mode by setting from the app.. but this is a stand-alone thermostat hence no hub and not connected to the app... how can I turn this into a pair mode now anyone knows? It has been flashing double amber for the past 30 minutes and my flat is hot like a sauna place
     
  10. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    24,917
    Thanks Received:
    10,888
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sounds like the previous tenant/owner has taken the hive hub with them
     
  11. Mottie

    Mottie

    Joined:
    27 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    21,895
    Thanks Received:
    2,194
    Location:
    Essexshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even if they didn't take the hub, I think you would need their login details to get the app working. I thought you only needed the hub to control it through the app and could use it as a stand alone unit. In fact I know you can. My mum has a wireless Gen 2 Hive thermostat and receiver and she definitely doesn’t have the hive hub or app.
     
  12. Superorange

    Superorange

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    actually - got it working in the end without the hub. If you restart the receiver and press it until it flash pink or white that means it is ready to pair without the hub. And then I managed to connect it back to the thermostat
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Superorange

    Superorange

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hope this is also helpful to those who does not a hub. Don’t press it till it flashes double amber ! That way you need to pair it via the app. But press it until it flashes pink/ white
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Summer Storm

    Summer Storm

    Joined:
    1 Jan 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I'm having the same problem. I have the pink light flashing. How did you connect it back to the thermostat? Did you have to press any buttons on the thermostat? The message I have says Rejoin. When I tried earlier it eventually said Timedout.
     
Loading...

Share This Page