Due to some work re-installing fences where due to an overzealous builder the old fence posts and markings were lost, I consulted the ordnance survey and the land registry plans. I discovered that they both differ with each other, and in turn they both differ with reality, just by eyeballing it, let alone taking specific measurements.
That became a practical problem as I needed to re-instate approx 20 metres of fence and was not sure exactly where it goes. Luckily I found an old metal fence post buried in the ground and I got at least one end of the fence right.
What is the recommended procedure in these cases, when there is disparity between registered plans and reality, especially when we try to decide on distance of buildings from borders, who owns which trees etc?
That became a practical problem as I needed to re-instate approx 20 metres of fence and was not sure exactly where it goes. Luckily I found an old metal fence post buried in the ground and I got at least one end of the fence right.
What is the recommended procedure in these cases, when there is disparity between registered plans and reality, especially when we try to decide on distance of buildings from borders, who owns which trees etc?