DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Accenta/Optima alarm problem


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Daz66

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 243
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 4:47 pm Reply with quote

I have fitted a Gen4 Accenta alarm recently to my garage, after some initial teething problems it all seemed to work except that when set and upon entering the garage the alarm will not go off after the initial 20 seconds have elapsed.

It will go off after the PIR is activated but not on the timer???

Any help will be appreciated.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
Daz66

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 243
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 9:39 am Reply with quote

C'mon guys 41 reads and no-one knows anything....... I find that hard to believe.............

All my stuff is sitting in my garage and the alarm isn't doing what it should if anyone gets in I'll lose my bikes for a 4th time and the insurance will definitely not pay out again........HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ahdsh

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Jun 2009
Posts: 193
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 4 times

PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:46 pm Reply with quote

Daz66 wrote:
C'mon guys 41 reads and no-one knows anything....... I find that hard to believe.............

All my stuff is sitting in my garage and the alarm isn't doing what it should if anyone gets in I'll lose my bikes for a 4th time and the insurance will definitely not pay out again........HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!


I would consider a robust ground anchor to protect your bikes.. Bolted to the floor with a decent anchor they would need a cutting disc.

As for your alarm prob?

You say that when you walk in you aren't detected but if you press the send/learn button on the sensor it works?

Seems to be either a faulty sensor or a sensitivity issue. Can you adjust the sensors sensitivity?

Hang on after reading again have you set an entry exit with a door contact?
Is it the door contact thet is not working or have you allocated it wrongly?
Have you inadvertently set it as a part set instead of an EE?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
djrock

from United Kingdom

Joined: 24 Jul 2008
Posts: 247
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 14 times

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 12:54 am Reply with quote

I agree with ** beef up the physical security! No point in having an alarm if they can get in easily and walk out with the stuff.

Looking at the manual the default entry time is 30 seconds. When you set the alarm and leave does it set properly? e.g no other zone listed as open. System goes quite. How long do you leave it before re-entering?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Daz66

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 243
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 1:57 pm Reply with quote

For your information (which is not what my post is about) my bikes are bolted to the floor with a motorbike ground anchor and an 8mm hardened steel chain with a battleship padlock, the up and over door is protected with a garage door defender all of which was cut off last time.....................thats why I have installed an alarm!!

I have had an alarm fitter look at it and he was bemused as to why it wouldn't work as well. I have been on to honeywell and they have told me to defualt it back to factory settings so now I have a new question of how to do that, however I will try to get it straight what is happening do far.

The door contact is OK its a big one and it shows up on the walk through when activated, the PIR works OK and shows up on the walk through when activated.

Now the problem, when the alarm is set (the beeps go fast to slow and stop and the panel shows active) if the door is opened the beeps start again and continue for approx. 1min 30sec. and then it will go into alarm, it will not go into alarm after 20 seconds which is what I set for entry time.

Honeywell say I have programmed it wrong but its a very simple system so I dont see where I can have done that.

The door contact is on 1 (Front Door) the PIR is on 2 (Hall) and all other zones are looped out and set to inactive and untimed. Entry time is 10 secs. with exit time 20secs.

The new question is how do I defualt the panel, in the manual is say cut all power and put in a link between Set and PA then power up allow alarm to come on then power down again and remove links and power up again.

Hopefully this will help you give a better answer.
Thanks
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
djrock

from United Kingdom

Joined: 24 Jul 2008
Posts: 247
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 14 times

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 2:34 pm Reply with quote

We were just checking you had also thought about physical security because some people think fitting an alarm is enough. Also 8mm is easy to cut with bolt croppers! Look at 16mm. From what I have seen the Almax chains are meant to be good! Impossible to hand crop with 42" croppers.

I donít think itís a good ideal to fit a garage door defender since it advertises you have something of value inside. Maybe fit a pair of these
.

Maybe you have made an error in the programming by accident. So default it and try again. Follow what the manual says on how to default it.

When you default it I would leave the factory setting except for program the zones that are not used out. Then see if it works.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Daz66

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 243
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:03 pm Reply with quote

Alarm now working fine, I misunderstood the timing instructions.....D'oh...

The alrm set times are in multiples of 10 secs. and shown on the pad as 01, 02 etc. I set the time to 20 so it was actually set to 200 secs !!!!!!

It is now set to 02 for entry which equals 20 seconds which is plenty enough time for the missus to panic, forget her number, try it, remember it, try it again and then enter it properly............

Thanks for the help. icon_smile.gif

PS liked the look of the chains and when there is some money available will definitely get two, one for the push bikes and one for the motorbike.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
ade optima house alarm problem 4 760 Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:51 am
Optima G3 alarm problem 8 180 Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:44 pm
Optima xl6 problem 2 60 Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:19 pm
optima 2 plus problem 3 140 Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:25 am
PROBLEM WITH 8EP396A OPTIMA COMPACT PANEL 5 1220 Tue Oct 07, 2008 2:20 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.