DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Honeywell DT90E - how to wire up?


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Plumbing and Central Heating
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
akz786

from United Kingdom

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Location: Berkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:55 pm Reply with quote

Have a ariston boiler system boiler.
Drayton RTS1 room stat and a drayton Lifestyle LP112 programmer.

I want to replace the RTS1 with the honeywell DT90E - I believe the system uses a neutral to switch @240 mains also in conjunction with this lifestyle timer.

So do I need all 3 wires to new Honeywell or can I just use 2?

The DT90E supports mains and low voltage so I just want to know wats the best method of doing of this please?

PS- some posts regading this are unclear with regards to my scenario so apologies to those who have supported this issue more than once!.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
namsag

from United Kingdom

Joined: 12 May 2004
Posts: 9909
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 320 times

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:55 am Reply with quote

Just use the live in and live out . DONOT use the neutral disconnect it at both ends
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
akz786

from United Kingdom

Joined: 29 Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Location: Berkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:23 am Reply with quote

namsag wrote:
Just use the live in and live out . DONOT use the neutral disconnect it at both ends


Thanks for the info, can i make the neutral at stat side"safe" and leave the other side connected, simply as i do not want to open up the junction box its all wired up too.

Thanks
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
londonboy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 1577
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 147 times

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:51 am Reply with quote

Yes, put it in a connector block.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Plumbing and Central Heating All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
How to wire a DT90E from a Potterton EP 2000 4 220 Sat Nov 27, 2010 2:59 pm
Swap Honeywell T6360B dial to DT90E digital 4 100 Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:20 pm
Honeywell T6060 changing to DT90E 6 100 Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:22 am
HONEYWELL DT90E ROOM THERMOSTAT 29 1180 Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:29 pm
Replacing Drayton RTS1 with Honeywell DT90E - Wiring change. 4 1440 Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:13 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.