DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

wiring a grid switch


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mulls

from United Kingdom

Joined: 10 May 2005
Posts: 25
Location: Oxfordshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 1:38 pm Reply with quote

Hi,
Can you advise please.

I am installing a grid switch with 3x20A switches - one for a dishwasher, one for a washing machine and one for a tumble dryer.

I have a 13A socket next to the grid switch location witch is on the ring main.

I am now trying to think of the best way to wire this up. These are my thoughts so far:

1 Take a spur off the ring main into the grid switch.
2 Connect the earth cable from the spur to the appliance earth feed cables using the earth terminal on the grid frame.
3 Connect the neutral cable from the spur via a terminal block in the backbox to the appliance feed cables
4 connect the line from the spur to each of the 20A switches with the line feed to each of the appliances.

Each appliance will be protected by a fuse in it's plug as each appliance feed wire will go to a separate socket into which the appliance will be plugged. I'm using 2.5mmsq twin & earth cable throughout.

IS THIS SAFE AND DOES IT ADHERE TO WIRING REGS?

Thanks for your replies.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
davy_owen_88

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 1680
Location: West Glamorgan,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1 time

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 2:08 pm Reply with quote

Don't take a spur - extend the ring to the grid switch. 3x 13A appliances connected to an unfused length of 2.5mm˛ t&e on a 32A circuit isn't a good idea.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ColJack

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Feb 2007
Posts: 11773
Location: West Midlands,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 408 times

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 4:48 pm Reply with quote

i would also fit double pole switches.. that way you break the neutrals too and don't have to put them all in a connector block..

2x2.5 and 3x1.5 are hard to do into one terminal..
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
sparkybird

from United Kingdom

Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 1160
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 39 times

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 6:20 pm Reply with quote

I have often thought about doing this, but never actually installed one because I believe that the grid switches should be rated at 32A as they are on the ring, and 20A is not sufficient.

Any others got a view on this?

SB
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
RF Lighting

from United Kingdom

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 17240
Location: Leeds,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 895 times

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 6:34 pm Reply with quote

It is a very well debated subject, and I am yet to hear a definitive answer.

Personally I do fit the grid switch arrangement, and IMHO the ring in out terminal rating is no worse than that of a 13A FCU, which it is perfectly acceptable to connect to a ring final circuit.


Does anyone know it the terminals are rated to 20A or if it is just the actual switch contacts?


Maybe someone should produce a 32A rated grid module to overcome the problem (Although size may be an issue)


What about installing a contactor panel in a cupbaord, and a nice neat bank of 6A switches above the worktop icon_wink.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mulls

from United Kingdom

Joined: 10 May 2005
Posts: 25
Location: Oxfordshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 7:27 pm Reply with quote

Thanks all for your replies so far.

I'd like to extend the ring into the grid as suggested but the cables into the adjoining socket are not long enough to allow this.

Regarding the switches, I have assumed that the 20A rating would be adequate as they would be required to switch a maximum load of 13A - more than that and the appliance fuse would blow.

I wish I had the double pole switches though as that would have saved using a terminal block. We live and learn. icon_rolleyes.gif

I suppose that wiring it as originally outlined is not unlike taking a spur to a treble socket - is this permissable and safe?

Thanks again.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
securespark

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 24748
Location: Cheshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 421 times

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 7:34 pm Reply with quote

davy_owen_88 wrote:
Don't take a spur - extend the ring to the grid switch. 3x 13A appliances connected to an unfused length of 2.5mm˛ t&e on a 32A circuit isn't a good idea.


Davy said no here!!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
RF Lighting

from United Kingdom

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 17240
Location: Leeds,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 895 times

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 7:36 pm Reply with quote

I really would reccomend returning the switch modules you have, and exchanging them for proper 20A DP kitchen modules.


It will give you a much better finished job, and it will be easier to use.






Back to top
 Alert Moderators
davy_owen_88

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 1680
Location: West Glamorgan,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1 time

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 11:17 pm Reply with quote

mulls wrote:
I'd like to extend the ring into the grid as suggested but the cables into the adjoining socket are not long enough to allow this.


Replace the double socket with 2 singles and your problem is solved. You could also crimp on extensions or replace the cables back to the previous/next socket on the ring.

mulls wrote:
I suppose that wiring it as originally outlined is not unlike taking a spur to a treble socket - is this permissable and safe?


A 3 gang socket has an integrated fuse to prevent overloading. If you fit a 13A fused spur before the grid switch you will be limited to 1 appliance at a time, but this would allow you to do what you intend safely.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
JohnD

from United Kingdom

Joined: 15 Nov 2005
Posts: 35979
Location: Hampshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1253 times

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 1:15 am Reply with quote

RF Lighting wrote:


Sorry your spirit level is broken. Can I send you a new bubble?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Steve

from United Kingdom

Joined: 15 Apr 2005
Posts: 15902
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 220 times

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 12:13 pm Reply with quote

JohnD wrote:
Sorry your spirit level is broken. Can I send you a new bubble?

RF keeps goldfish, he has no shortage of their farts icon_wink.gif icon_lol.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Kitchen Wiring Appliances with a Grid switch help 11 420 Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:09 pm
Wiring a Grid Switch 11 1740 Fri Jun 20, 2008 3:12 pm
wiring 4 gang 20a dp grid switches 16 5260 Tue Mar 17, 2009 8:10 pm
Help required for broken grid switch 2 600 Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:38 pm
3-position grid switch? 7 1100 Mon Sep 01, 2008 10:30 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.