DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

telephone line split before master socket?


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bestda

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:06 pm Reply with quote

At the front of my house, the main BT line comes up to a grey box (slide cover) shared with neighbours house. From here two wires come out and go to my house. Two go to neighbours. First wire goes into hall and connects to the master socket (very old - not NTE5). Second wire goes up to bedroom and connects to a slave unit.
Theoretically everything before the master socket is BTs. Does this mean i cannot change the slave unit in the bedroom and the wiring back down to the grey box at the front of the house?

Problem is the wiring is really old (probably 1960's) and we can only get a poxy 0.3 Mbps broadband speed. Not too sure why as friend 300m away can achieve 6.5 Mbps. I want to upgrade line and slave unit in bedroom to see if this improves things. Is this possible??

Thanks iin advance

David
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Moderator 5
Moderator Comment
Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:17 pm    Comment:

Hello and welcome to the forums.

Please have a look at
http://www.diynot.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=19448
including 1a.

I will delete your duplicate post.
 

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
Chivers7

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 276
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:38 pm Reply with quote

Normally you have the incoming pair into the Master line jack and from it you then have three wires (the two speech wires plus the third wire for ringing), ran from the MLJ, sometimes it is easier for an installer to run a seperate wire from the incoming box rather than the Master line jack and they often "back leg" the bell wire by crimping it in the incoming BT termination box - this shouldn't be done but it sometimes is and to answer your question it's not normal but sometimes gets done. Make sure you have a ADSL splitter in both sockets as this can often effect the boradband and if you have sky make sure the sky box is fitted with one too.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
bestda

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:48 pm Reply with quote

Thanks for the info.

Ill try a filter from the downstairs socket too. However, although this shouldnt be done, but has - am i allowed to remove the cable up to the bedroom from the MLJ.

Id like to get rid of this wiring and tidy up from the master socket, and rewire from the master socket only using new cable and slave units.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
lvsystems

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 May 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 3:52 pm Reply with quote

All wiring from the master socket onwards is your reponsibility so if you want to rewire it you can. However if you put a fault on it and BT come out they will charge you if the fault is not at the master socket.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
bernardgreen

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 10643
Location: Bedfordshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 816 times

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 4:15 pm Reply with quote

lvsystems wrote:
All wiring from the master socket onwards is your reponsibility so if you want to rewire it you can. However if you put a fault on it and BT come out they will charge you if the fault is not at the master socket.


The "stub" on the incomer may be why you are not getting good broadband. ( a "stub" is a branch cable like the one going upstairs which if not teminated can create electrical echos which mess up the broadband signal )

If you are on BT broadband call them and ask if they can replace your master socket with an NTE 5. You then replace the front plate of the NTE 5 with an ADSL front plate. This provides an ADSL socket for you computer / router, a phone socket and provision to DIY wire all you phones to the single ADSL filter in the new front plate.

Worth a try and it may be done for free if you broadband is bad and your neighbours is far better.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
plugwash

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Mar 2004
Posts: 8545
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 221 times

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 5:34 pm Reply with quote

what i would do is the following

find the incoming pair, it will be the one connected to pins 3 and 5 on your master socket, connect this to the A and B terminals on a new NTE5 removing any branches (you will need to open up the grey box to do this). plug a single broadband filter into it and plug a phone and your DSL modem/router into this.

If it still doesn't work very well i would put the original master socket (and the extention socket if and only if it has the BT logo on) back and complain to BT. Unfortunately you may not get very far as afaict broadband speeds are not gauranteed.

if it does work then i'd get a filter plate for your new NTE5 and wire phone and broadband seperately from there.

in principle you aren't supposed to touch wiring before the master socket, in practice people do and BT don't bother too much (and it sounds like someone else already has in your case).
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
JOHNBOY42

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Posts: 603
Location: Bath,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 10 times

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 7:51 pm Reply with quote

It appears you have the old master socket without the frontplate that comes off but I would open this take off the extesion wiring and then try your dsl signal there, if still no joy have a look at the wiring going to external grey box..........if it is grey in colour the chances are this could have a earth or rectified loop on it as this is common with that wiring as the insulation is not very good and the old GPO stopped using this mid 70s .........but if you keep going to isp over slow speed they will blame everything from your pc to your dog and tell you its your fault. If it does not resolve post back and I will give you more info
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Paul-man

from United Kingdom

Joined: 01 Jul 2007
Posts: 264
Location: Essex,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 9:24 pm Reply with quote

plugwash wrote:
what i would do is the following

find the incoming pair, it will be the one connected to pins 3 and 5 on your master socket,


Try the 2 and 5!

3 is the ringer...
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ugjointer

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 77
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 8:12 pm Reply with quote

Bestda ,when you say' two wires coming out of the grey box,one going to the old master socket and one going to another socket,can you explain that more clearly.If you have an old master socket ,not an NTE5, then BT should come and convert it for an NTE5 free of charge.When they have done this If I was you I would run a completely new extention socket from the NTE.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
SPLIT: mains to an alarm panel 2 800 Mon Aug 20, 2007 10:07 pm
SPLIT: Aritech manual 2 1160 Sun Aug 19, 2007 1:44 pm
Global tamper - split from the new alarm thread 45 2360 Sat Jan 12, 2008 12:22 am
SPLIT:securitech alarm c023 203 3 1420 Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:07 pm
Thinking of putting in a 2nd master socket on BT line 10 260 Sun Jun 22, 2014 4:27 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.