1360 X 768 res on a FULL HD TV??

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by EFCLee1, 14 Dec 2011.

  1. EFCLee1

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    Snaffled me a 42" LCD Full HD TV last night namely the Hitachi L42VP01

    Have connected it as a monitor to my laptop and can only get 1360 X 768 res although the TV supposedly is capable of 1920 X 1080

    The laptop has always been used to connect to a 23" LCD as Full HD res so I know its not the laptop or the RGB cable?

    I have asked a few colleagues in work if they think it could be cos am using an RGB as oppose to a HDMI but first guess it the TV will not have a different Native resolution per input connection

    Here is the exact model of TV and it shows the full spec

    http://www.lcd-tv-reviews.org.uk/hitachi/hitachi-l42vp01-42-inch-lcd-tv-review/

    Any help would be great
     
  2. joinerjohn

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    6,145
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Location:
    Derby
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's the highest resolution of your graphics card? I reckon that will be the limiting factor.
     
  3. Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,117
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will, unfortunately.
     
  4. flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    4,727
    Thanks Received:
    765
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. ZStation

    Joined:
    16 Dec 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Antrim
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's lame. :( FullHD should be 1920x1080. Even our crappy 42" Mirai does 1920x1080 on the VGA as well as the HDMI from the computer.
     
  6. hazetimesfive

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2011
    Messages:
    2,549
    Thanks Received:
    289
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just use a HDMI cable then, and I doubt your mirai does 1080 on VGA...
     
  7. Matrixra

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    VGA - VGA is not accepted as a true HD connection.

    HDMI or DVI are the two outputs you would want.

    However if the TV is true HD, thats 1080P, then regardless of the manual, if the input from the computer is at the correct res, then the TV will display it if the correct connector is used!

    Hope this is of some help.
     
  8. EFCLee1

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I have a LCD 23" monitor full HD and I get 1080 using a RGB

    I did however buy a DVI - HDMI cable but it kind of didnt work as expected so I have a graphics card arriving tomorrow that has HDMI output, shall suck and see
     
  9. Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,117
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In what way didn't it work?
     
  10. EFCLee1

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The desktop in 1080 was larger than the actual screen size so I lost about 1" around all the sides of the screen so i could only see the top right corner of the start button for example

    And I had to reduce the resolution slightly in order to see the whole desktop and this had the opposite effect, this gave me a 1" black border round the whole desktop

    I put it down to the fact I was using a DVI output into a HDMI input, will report back tomorrow if I get a fully working 1080 using my HDMI graphics card
     
  11. Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,117
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, DVI and HDMI are essentially the same. That's called overscan, and the TV should have a setting to disable it.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. EFCLee1

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Am sure I looked at the TV settings and could't change it?

    Will have another look!
     
  13. Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,117
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Look for an input mode with options like 16:9, 4:3, there should be one called 'only scan' or 'don't scan', something like that. Alternatively a dedicated PC input with no overscan.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. EFCLee1

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cannot find that anywhere?? Although I am on 1080i and am sure this can do 1080P

    Res is 1768 x 992 just 1 notch down from the 1080 res and I have a 2 CM black border round my screen, if I go to 1080 the desktop goes larger than my screen by about the same

    Any ideas, I could just have a really old TV its LCD Hitachi

    http://www.itproportal.com/2009/06/18/399-hitachi-42-inch-fhd1080p-lcd-tv-full-hd-1920x1080/
     
  15. EFCLee1

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ooh fixed, i had a snide little button on my remote that changed the apsect, cheers for ya help monkey!!!
     

Share This Page