Drayton Digistat RF3 Wireless thermostat problem

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by streety, 2 May 2010.

  1. streety

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all, brand new to the forum.
    Before I throw it through the window can any one tell me in a simple "Janet and John" style how to put the Drayton wireless RF3 thermostat into sleep mode for the summer months.
    The instuctions are currently on the barbeque. Thanks.
     
  2. Elkato531

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    441
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Press and hold the + and - buttons together for approx 5 seconds until OFF appears. Press any button to switch back into auto mode.
     
  3. streety

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks very much for the reply. I tried hold -ve and +ve buttons but the stat goes up to 30c and starts calling for heat. Im open to suggestions !!
     
  4. Elkato531

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    441
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure you are pressing both buttons at the same time. If the temp always goes up, try pressing the - button slightly ahead of the + button. Sorry can't be more help than that.
     
  5. streety

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried as suggested. No result. Tried as suggested in all three SELECT modes still with no reult. Considering throwing on the barbie along with the instructions.
     
  6. Elkato531

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    441
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What type of system and boiler do you have?

    If its a combi you should be able to switch off the heating so it doesn't matter what the thermostat does.
     
  7. streety

    Joined:
    2 May 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the reply. Its a Worcester condenser boiler that has been sited in the attic so not easy to get to. Ive reset the stat temps to 14c in an effort to get around the problem but any further advice would be welcome.
     
  8. ab initio

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will it go to sleep if you remove the batteries?
     

Share This Page