1. We are pleased to announce the 'Home Automation' forum. Click here to get involved!

Pyronix Sterling 10 & Texecom Odyssey E/1 siren/strobe p

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by pavb, 14 Nov 2011.

  1. pavb

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Please can someone help me, I have just installed a Pyronix Sterling 10 alarm system and have connected a Texecom Odyssey E/1 bellbox. Everything seems to work fine except the siren and strobe on the Texecom bellbox won't activate when the alarm is triggered. The internal sounder activates ok when the alarm triggers. Also when I try to do a System Test from the control panel for the strobe and siren nothing happens, again the sounder test works fine.

    I can confirm the siren on the bellbox will activate when in tamper mode (removing the cover off the bellbox) and also the strobe was tested by connecting the strobe (S) on the bellbox to Bell- on the panel, so I can confirm the siren and strobe do work just not in alarm activation.

    I have connected the panel to the bellbox as follows (Sterling 10 first):

    Strobe C, Bell C & Bell- = D
    Strobe N/O = S
    Bell N/O = B
    BT = C
    Bell+ = A

    FYI - the internal Sounder is connected to Bell N/O and works fine in alarm activation.

    Please can you advise why the siren and strobe may not be activating, is the wiring correct or is there a setting on bellbox that could be causing this? I believe the Texecom bellbox is compatible to use on the Sterling 10.

    I would really appreciate some help as I believe I have tried everything and still cannot get the siren or strobe to activate.

    Thanks
    Pav
     
  2. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try this ;

    Sterling / Odyssey

    Bell + / A
    Bell N/o / B
    BT / C
    B- / D
    ST N/o / S

    Also put a negative to the Bell C and Strobe C.

    Should do the trick.
     
  3. pavb

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for quick response Alarm, can you confirm how best to connect the negative to Bell C and Strobe C?

    I think currently they are linked with jumper/resistor wires (small wires with type of resistor in the middle): So currently Bell- goes to Bell C and then Bell C goes to Strobe C.

    Could it be these jumper/resistors that are linking the Strobe C and Bell C? Should i just use alarm cable and link them directly to the Bell- connection?

    I believe all the other wiring seems to be correct as per what you have said so I believe it is the way i have linked the Strobe C, Bell C and Bell- up thats causing the problem.

    Thanks again.
    Pav
     
  4. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could be diodes, fitted the wrong way around :D Or wrong rated pull up`s :D :D
    Use some standard alarm cable to wire B- . C & C.

    A quick test would be to just put the Bell trigger onto B- it should ring, that tells you the rest is wired correctly.
     
  5. pavb

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats the name :D diodes

    Couldnt remember what they were called hence the kind of description. Yes its definitely looks like diodes put on. So i think best i remove them and just use alarm cable to connect them all back to Bell-

    Hopefully it works, will give it a try tonight and let you know.

    Thanks again Alarm.
     
  6. pavb

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alarm thanks very much as problem is now fixed with the siren and strobe, seems it was diodes that had been put on which i replaced with alarm cable. All fine now.

    One other thing i noticed which hopefully you might be able to help with is that the control panel tamper does not seem to work. I have two red wires for the tamper switch which i assume should be connected up to the 2 tamper connections, however nothing seems to happen when i remove the cover for the control panel.

    In fact i tested the PIRs tamper too and again these do not seem to activate when i remove the cover. They too are connected to the 2 tamper connections. Any ideas ???

    Thanks
    Pav
     
  7. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Take it out of "engineers" .
    Also remove any links in the tamper terminals.
     
  8. pavb

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have taken it out of engineers mode and then removed the cover, makes no difference and only other links into the tamper terminals are the ones for the PIRs, which when i also tested by removing a PIR cover, didnt seem to work. There are only 2 tamper terminals on the control panel so wasnt sure if there is a dedicated one for the control panel tamper switch.

    It has 2 red wires from it labelled 1&2 on the switch. There is nothing in the manual to say where to connect these wires and if in any order, so i assumed these would go to the 2 tamper terminals that the PIRs are also connected to. But like i say no tampers seem to work, PIR or control panel and have tested this in arm mode as well as disarmed.

    Not sure what might be the problem. Bell tamper works but that has its own tamper terminal. Any other tests i could do or ideas would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  9. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you wired it in parallel?

    It should be in series.
     
  10. pavb

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok will double check later and rewire the tampers again to make sure.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page