sk+ with magic eye and ver8 remote

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by welchy, 28 Nov 2011.

  1. welchy

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Guys
    hi , I am new to this, so please bear with me, I have sky plus with a magic eye feeding my new tv - unfortunately the new tv is a Logik L26DIGB11 lcd . I have tried loads and loads of codes to try and get my second remote to do the volume on the bloody tv, with no luck , so i am not sure if i am doing it wrong, or have the wrong codes, or its just a crap make telly....... its driving me mad !!!!!!!

    Any advice , such as should I be using a 3 code or 4 code ,, etc would be really appreciate.

    Ps I done the beep back test and the hanset was -0065,,, but unless i am being a complete idiot I still cant get it to do the volume.....!!! :cry:
     
  2. ChrisFrost

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,025
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    here's your answer...or at least a start LINK
     
  3. welchy

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cheers for that, have trried with no luck.... :confused:
     
  4. ChrisFrost

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,025
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A couple more thoughts...

    Is your technique right? Read a couple of other web sites to make sure you have the sequence down right. If the code you are putting in is good then the remote with flash twice.

    Do all the number buttons work okay on the remote? I programmed a guys Sky+ remote for his Samsung TV. I realised his "0" key needed a really hard press.

    Have you got the right codes for your version of remote control?
     
  5. welchy

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cheers will check and try again... THANKS very much appreciated!!!
     
  6. Willa

    Joined:
    13 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same set up in the bedrooms on a second sky box (independant fro downstairs).
    I was told by a sky engineer when he set it up that...the remote volume will only work with the parent tv which is hard wired to the box. ie; not the tv connected via the magic eye.
     
  7. timtheenchanter

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    949
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would suggest that that is guff...
    The code programmes the remote to the TV itself, not via the box, in a similar way that universal remotes do.
    my sky remote will still do the volume for my downstairs TV, despite the fact the box is not upstairs, and not connected to that TV in any way at all.
     
  8. welchy

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes I agree, I have the exact set up before and it eorked fine upstairs with the magic eye etc.. but since moving and getting this new TV... no luck. I must admit my old upstairs TV was a Sony and worked with 1st code... but this bl***y LOGIK TV........ :cry:
     
  9. timtheenchanter

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    949
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you may, or may not have already tried the code from sky.

    1.Go on interactive on your sky remote 2. select sky active 3.select Help Centre 4. select set up my sky remote 5. select the model number off your Tv and follow the on screen instructions.
     
  10. Sam Gangee

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    1,569
    Thanks Received:
    241
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page