Wireless Problems with Netgear DG834GT router

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BigJon, 2 May 2010.

  1. BigJon

    Joined:
    18 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I am trying to set up my Samsung N130 netbook to connect wirelessly to my netgear DG834GT router (SKY) but failing miserably!
    It works fine with ethernet cable but not without.
    The notebook "sees" my router when searching but wont connect.
    I've tried resetting the router, typing the correct network key at various security settings and also disabling security altogether on the netgear settings page but to no avail.
    Does anyone have any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  2. wanleg

    Joined:
    11 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    379
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Hartlepool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any other machine connected via wireless or is this the first ?

    Any MAC address filtering turned on on the router ?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. imamartian

    Joined:
    23 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    8,994
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had loads of problems with my DG834GT router . Have had it about a year... but still struggle to connect sometimes. Best thing to do seems to be to log on to the router... put http://192.168.0.1 into the browser field (no WWW!), and then put in your password - Admin/password... go to connection status (at the bottom) and disconnect and then connect.... it usually says LCP Down for me!!!

    If you do ever get online, download the latest firmware..... from the Netgear website.

    And then you can also power down your router (for a good 10 seonds) and reboot!

    Good luck
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    14,783
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you put the key in!!
    mines is 50 40 30 20 10 and i believe its factory default !!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. BigJon

    Joined:
    18 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I managed to get it going eventually after messing with various settings (dont ask me what ones lol).
    Been away so not been able to reply.
    Thanks for your info i'll see about getting latest firmware.
     
  6. Agile

    Joined:
    26 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    55,794
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have exactly the same equipment and problem as the OP.

    The NC130 "sees" the LAN but will not communicate through it.

    Where do I go to check its settings and perhaps enter the Key as listed above?

    Tony
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    14,783
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. Agile

    Joined:
    26 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    55,794
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whewn I try that in my main computer it comes up as unknown!

    Tony
     
  9. big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    14,783
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try it in the search box without the http

    and you will get related links to articles ;)

    i get this and a box for user name then password

    site says:
    A user name and password are being requested by http://192.168.0.1. The "NETGEAR DG834PN "
     
  10. BigJon

    Joined:
    18 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The address Big-all wrote is correct,
    Did you have any luck?
    If you did get to the point where your entering the wep key I found it had to be in capital letters in order for the connection to be accepted.
     
  11. Agile

    Joined:
    26 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    55,794
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will not display, saying "internal server error".

    AOL can be a little different!

    But when I try accessing that site from the mobile through "3" internet, it will not load either giving server error.

    Tony
     
  12. BigJon

    Joined:
    18 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What ISP are you with?
    Does your router need to have the AOL firmware on it in order for it to work on that network?
    Is there any information on the base of it about accessing the settings.
    My sky one doesn't give any information about this but I put a Virgin router in for my sister yesterday and it had all the info on the base of it.
     
  13. Agile

    Joined:
    26 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    55,794
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am with AOL.

    The router was supplied by AOL ( as TalkTalk ).

    There is nothing to help on the base of the router.

    The 5040302010 does not work.

    If I save up and go to Starbucks, what "Key" do I need in the phone WLAN setting.

    Why do others just seem to turn on and connect?

    A friend did have to call an expect to help her connect her computer on a wired basis to AOL.

    Tony
     
  14. Softus

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2004
    Messages:
    19,558
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you don't - you need to start a new topic.

    You go to the new topic.

    Then ditch AOL change to a proper ISP :rolleyes:

    That's two fundamental mistakes you've made.

    Only Starbucks will know the answer to that question. Do you actually understand the question that you're asking?

    Because they're using a sensible ISP and sensible equipment.

    A friend?! Don't be silly.
     
  15. virgin_paul

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A large number of AOL (talktalk) supplied routers must be connected to a pc via network cable and set up using the instl. cd BEFORE the wi-fi will work. The set up must be done via lan connection - it will not work via wi-fi like a shop bought one can.

    I have lost count of the amount of friends/colleagues who have changed to talktalk recently and decided to replace their own routers to the new talktalk one - then found the same problem!

    Paul
     

Share This Page