DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

C&K securitech alarm system


 
Post new topic   This topic is locked you cannot edit posts or make replies    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mosie

from United Kingdom

Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Southampton,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:46 pm Reply with quote

Our C&K securitech alarm system CO23-023 Iss.1 has been working well until last night when we had a power cut. Since then the alarm will not set. We moved in recently and dont have a manual. I searched on the net and saw a manual but it doesn't tell you how to re-set after a power cut. Can anyone help please? icon_cry.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
jondiy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 136
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 8:31 pm Reply with quote

I have installed some old ex-chubb panels in the past, and the majority of them use CK Securitech PCB's inside them.

The procedure for the reset of the Chubb panels was to type the code in then wait for a nee-naw-nee-naw sound, then press the # key.

Try that and see how you get on.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
offroader

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 9:30 pm Reply with quote

Not that familier with these panels, but it sounds like you probably need a new battery too.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mosie

from United Kingdom

Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Southampton,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am Reply with quote

I tried entering the code but there was no sound at all. When I then entered # still nothing.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
offroader

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:39 pm Reply with quote

mosie wrote:
I tried entering the code but there was no sound at all. When I then entered # still nothing.


Does the panel make and noise when you press the buttons?

If NO then the panel has probably locked out, this happens when the battery is flat and theres a power cut.

SOLUTION - Buy a new battery drop off all power, power up off new battery first, then apply mains. Or just remove battery and mains, and just apply mains, if this works, you still need a new battery!

Have you tried the default user code? It could be 1234 or simular, again if the battery is flat inside the panel this can sometimes happen on older panels.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
jondiy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 136
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 9:35 pm Reply with quote

IS there power to the alarm panel (and remote keypad if it has one!) , because you had a power cut , when the power came back on it may have surged the panel and taken out either the external spur fuse , or even the internal fuses on the alarm pcb, or it could have even spiked the memory on the panel, or even blown the dc circuit on the panel , but that would be rare as they do normally have some protection.

This could have happened because your house wiring may be quite old and you may not have trip switches & an rcd, which means that due to slower disconnection times (and if the alarm is wired on the lighting circuit then it could be as much as 5 seconds) as you do not have to comply with the mandatory 0.4secs for sockets , then it could be that the surge did some damage.

Check power etc and let us know how you get on.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mosie

from United Kingdom

Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Southampton,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 11:02 am Reply with quote

When I pressed the buttons on the control panel yesterday there was no noise. I tried again today and there is a noise each time a button is pressed! I tried using the 1234 sequence and others as well but to no avail. The supasafe electric box has an RCD installed but I'm not sure which fuse feeds the alarm system.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
offroader

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Nov 2005
Posts: 82
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:44 pm Reply with quote

There should be a Unswitched FCU near the panel somewhere.

Not sure where you can get hold of a manual, maybe try http://www.thesecurityinstaller.co.uk/community/index.php someone maybe able to help you futher.

Failing that it maybe time to buy yourself a new panel, if your confident enough, or get the experts in, sorry I couldnt help you more, without being on site and seeing the panel and playing around, sometimes its hard to sort.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mosie

from United Kingdom

Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Location: Southampton,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2006 8:39 am Reply with quote

Many thanks offroader for your help. I may need to spend a few s
Thanks.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
toonman

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Location: Durham,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:19 am Reply with quote

This happened to me a few months ago. My panel had totally locked up. I reset the panel by removing power and shorting out the nvm. (two pins on the pcb) applied power and unshorting the pins.
You have to reprogramme the panel again, but at least its back working. Hope this helps
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
jondiy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 136
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 11:33 am Reply with quote

When you reset the nvm, the setting code should back to 1234.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
alphaalarms

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Aug 2006
Posts: 136
Location: Leicester,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1 time

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:02 pm Reply with quote

hi people
is there still a problem with this system?

_________________________________
Lynda, moderator

pointless asking about a post that is over a year old
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   This topic is locked you cannot edit posts or make replies    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
securitech active 5 alarm system 6 100 Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:08 pm
Old Securitech system, is there a way to notify me by text? 4 80 Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:46 pm
C&K Securitech Alarm keeps going off - Help! 4 800 Thu Jul 02, 2009 9:16 am
SPLIT:securitech alarm c023 203 3 1420 Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:07 pm
C&k Securitech Alarm 3 1240 Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:33 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.