DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Code change for Concept System alarm

Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
turnerlydia

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 May 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Birmingham,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat May 23, 2009 12:38 pm Reply with quote

Would anyone be able to tell me how to change the code for the Concept System alarm. We inherited the alarm with the house and have no idea how it works.

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

Regards Lydia
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
ipalarms

from United Kingdom

Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 14
Location: Lancashire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 12:11 pm Reply with quote

Wow - it's been a long time but I think its..

Prog, old code, 8, new code, reset, reset.

Let me know if that works icon_wink.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Europlex

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 2140
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 196 times

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 1:00 pm Reply with quote

To change an existing known code:
Press the PROG button (All lights will show)
Enter the Existing code (Day & Tamper Lights show)
Press the "8" button (The 4 zone lights will show)
Now enter your new code (Any 4 Digits) the unit beeps twice & the day & tamper lights show again.
Press the RESET button, & the Day light should show.

If memory serves me correctly - the Concept reverts to factory default code on power-down (which would happen in the event of a power cut and a flat battery!)
0123 should be factory code & you will need a new battery.

In this situation
To change code, pres PROG, enter old code (0123, in this case) then press 8, then new 4 digit code, then reset.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
turnerlydia

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 May 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Birmingham,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 5:31 pm Reply with quote

Much appreciated.
regards, Lydia


Europlex wrote:
To change an existing known code:
Press the PROG button (All lights will show)
Enter the Existing code (Day & Tamper Lights show)
Press the "8" button (The 4 zone lights will show)
Now enter your new code (Any 4 Digits) the unit beeps twice & the day & tamper lights show again.
Press the RESET button, & the Day light should show.

If memory serves me correctly - the Concept reverts to factory default code on power-down (which would happen in the event of a power cut and a flat battery!)
0123 should be factory code & you will need a new battery.

In this situation
To change code, pres PROG, enter old code (0123, in this case) then press 8, then new 4 digit code, then reset.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
turnerlydia

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 May 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Birmingham,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 5:43 pm Reply with quote

Didn't realise that there were 2 x responses. Have tried it and it doesn't seem to work - we suspect we've changed it while plahying around with it. Will be removing the battery and then switching off the mains before long. and trying it that way. Hope it works then.

Many many thanks
Lydia
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Europlex

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 2140
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 196 times

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2009 6:25 pm Reply with quote

turnerlydia wrote:
Didn't realise that there were 2 x responses. Have tried it and it doesn't seem to work - we suspect we've changed it while plahying around with it. Will be removing the battery and then switching off the mains before long. and trying it that way. Hope it works then.

Many many thanks
Lydia

Then in that case >>
If memory serves me correctly - the Concept reverts to factory default code on power-down (which would happen in the event of a power cut and a flat battery!)
0123 should be factory code & you will need a new battery.

In this situation
To change code, pres PROG, enter old code (0123, in this case) then press 8, then new 4 digit code, then reset.

As you don't know the history of this alarm I would strongly suggest that before trying again you get a NEW battery for the panel before trying any of this
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Big Tone

from United Kingdom

Joined: 06 Jun 2009
Posts: 1504
Location: Birmingham,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 8 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 1:36 pm Reply with quote

Thanks Europlex

I moved into a new house last year fitted with the same alarm but couldn't find any information on it when the power went off and sent it whacko. I am a wiser man now. icon_smile.gif

Cheers

Tony
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
whitt1

from United Kingdom

Joined: 15 Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:14 pm Reply with quote

I have a copy of the instructions for this alarm if you leave your email i can scan it in and email it you.

Whitt1
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Mascot

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Location: Monmouthshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1 time

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 11:35 am Reply with quote

whitt1 wrote:
I have a copy of the instructions for this alarm if you leave your email i can scan it in and email it you.

Whitt1


Hi Whitt1 - I'm a bit late to the party here but the house I am buying has a Concept 6 alarm and the seller doesn't have the instructions or the code (and says he has never used it). If I PM you my email address could you please send me a scan of the instructions? It would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Big Tone

from United Kingdom

Joined: 06 Jun 2009
Posts: 1504
Location: Birmingham,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 8 times

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 12:11 pm Reply with quote

I donít think I got a notification of your post Whitt1 so Iím a bit late too. Thanks for the offer and Iíll see how it goes ta. I got something off the web in pdf format a while ago which pretty much told me how to set it but after what happened the other day I think I may just rip it out and keep a starving Rottweiler in the house instead. The damn thing went ape the other day when I tried to change the 12V battery in the box doobrie.

What gets me is no-one takes them seriously anyway, just as with car alarms, so Iím beginning to think they are all just a waste of time. People just think ďanother irritating false alarmĒ and ignore it. I just don't think the juice is worth the squeeze sometimes.

I think someone could be coming out of my house with a big bag of swag and arrows on a boiler suit complete with mask and no-one would bat an eyelid.

I live in a neighbourhood watch too, whatever that means? Itís probably someone assigned in the road to watch people run off with your goods as opposed to someone else not assigned to watch people run off with your goods. Oh well, I bet the sight of that sign scares the burlars off in my neighbourhood though. (Yeah right).

I think the alarm my friend has is probably the way to go... Something about any intrusion automatically alerts the police via his BT line who then hot-foot it to your door I think.

I guess what happens then is they arrest the 1000 times repeat offender and tell him heís a very naughty boy in a Monty Python voice.

Well thatís todayís rant overÖ
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
malcolm5054

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Lancashire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 4:51 pm Reply with quote

turnerlydia wrote:
Would anyone be able to tell me how to change the code for the Concept System alarm. We inherited the alarm with the house and have no idea how it works.

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

Regards Lydia


email me on malcolmg1-gen@yahoo.co.uk and I'll send you a scan of the part of the manual. I have the same system. Works fine.
Malcolm
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Europlex

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 2140
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 196 times

PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 5:14 pm Reply with quote

malcolm5054 wrote:
turnerlydia wrote:
Would anyone be able to tell me how to change the code for the Concept System alarm. We inherited the alarm with the house and have no idea how it works.

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

Regards Lydia


email me on malcolmg1-gen@yahoo.co.uk and I'll send you a scan of the part of the manual. I have the same system. Works fine.
Malcolm

You're all of 12 months late, this was sorted back in 2009 icon_rolleyes.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
malcolm5054

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 May 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Lancashire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 7:09 pm Reply with quote

Europlex wrote:
malcolm5054 wrote:
turnerlydia wrote:
Would anyone be able to tell me how to change the code for the Concept System alarm. We inherited the alarm with the house and have no idea how it works.

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

Regards Lydia


email me on malcolmg1-gen@yahoo.co.uk and I'll send you a scan of the part of the manual. I have the same system. Works fine.
Malcolm

You're all of 12 months late, this was sorted back in 2009 icon_rolleyes.gif


I'm happy for you! Malcolm
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Europlex

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 2140
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 196 times

PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 7:45 pm Reply with quote

What are you on?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
RobHerbert

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Location: London,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:29 pm Reply with quote

Mascot wrote:
whitt1 wrote:
I have a copy of the instructions for this alarm if you leave your email i can scan it in and email it you.

Whitt1


Hi Whitt1 - I'm a bit late to the party here but the house I am buying has a Concept 6 alarm and the seller doesn't have the instructions or the code (and says he has never used it). If I PM you my email address could you please send me a scan of the instructions? It would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks!


"I too have moved to a new house which has an ADE Concept 6 alarm without any operation instructions.
I would much appreciate it if you would send me a copy

Thanks Rob

rob.herbert@btconnect.com"
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
concept 6 alarm system stuck on tamper 2 880 Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:55 am
ADE Concept System Alarm need parts please 35 7480 Mon Sep 03, 2007 8:27 pm
concept system alarm, problem with keypad 6 160 Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:13 pm
Help with Concept alarm system 8 160 Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:44 am
ADE Concept System House Alarm 2 600 Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:26 am


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.