1. We are pleased to announce the 'Home Automation' forum. Click here to get involved!

moving a cooker socket

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by dazshaz, 24 Jan 2007.

  1. dazshaz

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi there
    can i be possible to move a cooker socket?
    ive put new cupboards and worktops in, but the only place i could put move hood"i have found the cooker switch will be in the way of the hob.what i mean is when i will be cooking the steam will head towards the socket!!!
    is this a problem?? or can the socket cope with steam
    what can i use to join the wire if i need to move it??
    i will have to dig the wall out to ake a new hole for the socket, this wll also be a problem, because its concrete

    daz

    please help
     
  2. CookyMan9999

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    even if you were to join it the join in the cable should still be accessible which would still present the same problem as before. Is it the cooker switch or a socket?
     
  3. Steve

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    16,005
    Thanks Received:
    226
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your not very clear. Are you saying the cooker switch will be directly above the cooker? :eek: This is wrong. You need to move the switch so it sits about 20cm horizontally to the side of the cooker.

    The wall might be concrete, but i bet its got a plaster finish. Plaster comes off easily if you pull at the cable. ;)
     
  4. CookyMan9999

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  5. securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    25,881
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not if the render underneath the skim is cement...
     
  6. dazshaz

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    i know this is wrong "thats why im asking about moving it!
    is the a way i can connect a new piece of wire behind the cooker switch"switch on the wall with cooker and 13 amp switch"

    i know it can be done on normal plugs with connectors,but with this wire to the cooker being thicker etc im not sure what to use.
    the wall has about 2-3 plaster on a concrete wall, so i will find it hard to move the box, but il do my best

    daz
     

Share This Page