DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Wiring wireless room stat into Combi boiler


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
thomo2710

from United Kingdom

Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 89
Location: Worcestershire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:21 am Reply with quote

Hi all,

Could somebody please help me understand the following diagrams on wiring my new room stat into my boiler.

Boiler - Vaillant Turbomax Pro 24e
Stat - Honeywell CMT927 Wireless

Boiler wiring:
Page 17 of the following PDF link
http://neighbourconstructions.co.uk/...stallation.pdf

Stat wiring:
Page 7 of the following PDF link
http://www.plumbnation.co.uk/site/ho...cification.pdf

Currently the boiler has a loop wire in pin 3 + 4 for the plug in vaillant timer. I know i havre to take this out.

T1 and T2 are pin 3 and 4? Assuming looking at page 18 of the vaillant PDF
I dont know what that 10a fuse is for and where the diagram goes off too towards the left.

Boiler is currently hooked up to the mains supply via a fused spur.

The reciever unit is powered off a switched live.

My friend is confident he can do it as he is fairly competant with doing electrics but i want to clarify 100% what goes where first as he doesnt want to go ahead for deffo and turn the boiler back on with a bang before we are 100% certain what goes where.

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
thomo2710

from United Kingdom

Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 89
Location: Worcestershire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:43 am Reply with quote

ok so having another look over it am i anywhere close?

2 cables

1st cable - core 1 in pin 3 (T1) to A and core 2 in pin 4 (T2) to B
2nd cable - core 1 piggybacked into the L on the boiler board to L and core 2 piggybacked into N on the boiler board to N

The 10a fuse is what should be in the fused spur socket?

How close am I?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
holmslaw

from Vanuatu

Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 5844
Location: Vanuatu
Thanked: 400 times

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:01 am Reply with quote

..


Last edited by holmslaw on Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:57 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
thomo2710

from United Kingdom

Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 89
Location: Worcestershire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:08 am Reply with quote

Back to top
 Alert Moderators
holmslaw

from Vanuatu

Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 5844
Location: Vanuatu
Thanked: 400 times

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:43 am Reply with quote

..


Last edited by holmslaw on Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:57 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
thomo2710

from United Kingdom

Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 89
Location: Worcestershire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:55 am Reply with quote

holmslaw wrote:
You want drawing b on page 7 of the Honeywell manual.

T1 and T2 are the same as 3 and 4 on your boiler.

And you need a 3 Amp fuse not a 10Amp.


Thanks man, ill check what fuse is in the spur already at lunch time.

But apart from that am i there with what i put in post 2?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
holmslaw

from Vanuatu

Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 5844
Location: Vanuatu
Thanked: 400 times

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:15 am Reply with quote

..


Last edited by holmslaw on Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:58 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
thomo2710

from United Kingdom

Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 89
Location: Worcestershire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am Reply with quote

Diagram B on Page 7 of the Honeywell manual.

A on stat to T1 (3 on boiler)
B on stat to T2 (4 on boiler)
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
holmslaw

from Vanuatu

Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 5844
Location: Vanuatu
Thanked: 400 times

PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:40 am Reply with quote

..


Last edited by holmslaw on Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:58 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
thomo2710

from United Kingdom

Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 89
Location: Worcestershire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:09 pm Reply with quote

Re: Help wiring Honeywell CMT927 roomstat into Combi boiler
Hey me again

Sorry to be a pain..... I'm doing this tonight and I want to get it 200% right as it's not exactly the weather to be without a boiler.

N L L on the relay box.

Boiler is run off a switched spur.

N on relay box - do I tap into the N on the boiler pcb and run the other end into the N bank on relay box.

Middle L - tap into L on spur socket to Middle L on relay box?

Right side L - single core cable from that straight to L on boiler pcb?

Picture on install only shows 2 wires - 1 in N and other in rightbside L

Thanks in advance
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
londonboy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 1579
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 148 times

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:11 pm Reply with quote

Ignore the middle L terminal on the receiver.

It needs a Live and Neutral, you can get this from the spur, or from the PCB, makes no odds.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Marco1976

from United Kingdom

Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 153
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:23 am Reply with quote

sorry to hijack the post but i have a similar problem.

Does the Live in the relay box need to be connected to another terminal within the receiver?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
thomo2710

from United Kingdom

Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 89
Location: Worcestershire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:34 pm Reply with quote

I got mine working with:

N in relay box to N on fused spur socket
Right hand side L in relay to L on fused spur socket

Left middle L in relay box empty.

Also use 1.5mm cable as the relay box terminals will not accept 2.5mm cable as I found out!!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
londonboy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 1579
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 148 times

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:26 pm Reply with quote

You did well getting 1.5mm in there, I usually use 0.75mm icon_lol.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Wireless room stat wiring problems 2 440 Sun Nov 25, 2007 9:12 pm
recommendation for a wireless room stat 24 300 Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:13 pm
wireless stat 7 220 Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:06 pm
wireless stat help 9 120 Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:24 pm
Replacing honeywell T40(T6360B) thermostat for wireless stat 19 200 Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:37 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.