DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Installing a Comelit Gate Intercom

Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gh1975

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 10:20 am Reply with quote

Hello everyone, first post coming up...

Please could someone be kind enough to give me some advice??

I have recently bought a Comelit Intercom / Keypad for my driveway gates.
I have read the installation instructions and wiring diagram for the system and being an Engineer and keen DIYíer I donít have a problem in physically installing the hardware and cabling the system up from the gates to the house.

My two questions are, and itís not clear in the wiring diagrams,

1.Where do you site the power transformer?? Iím guessing that itís in the house somewhere? And,
2.For ease of switching on and off, can I take the power from a wall socket? If so I could place the transformer under the floor boards near an airbrick, then run the power up to a nearby plug socket, and use the airbrick for the external cables.


This is a list of the equipment I am using:-

Comelit Door Entry Phone System:
1x entry phones (ART 2402w)
1x power supplier (ART 1538)
1x surface mounted housing (ART 3316/3)
1x frame (ART 3311/3g)
1x power code module (ART 3328)
1x speaker unit (ART 1600)
1x module prepared for speaker unit (ART 3320/0)
1x 4 module push button (ART 3322/4)


I appreciate any guidance anyone may be able to offerÖ
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
bernardgreen

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 10433
Location: Bedfordshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 788 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:49 pm Reply with quote

Quote:
If so I could place the transformer under the floor boards near an airbrick,


Not a good idea, access and possible fire hazard if the thing overheats.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gh1975

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:24 pm Reply with quote

bernardgreen wrote:
Quote:
If so I could place the transformer under the floor boards near an airbrick,


Not a good idea, access and possible fire hazard if the thing overheats.


Where is the 'usual' place to install this? alongside the consumer unit, in the under stairs cupboard etc?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
alumni

from United Kingdom

Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 2761
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 83 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 7:32 pm Reply with quote

gh1975 wrote:
bernardgreen wrote:
Quote:
If so I could place the transformer under the floor boards near an airbrick,


Not a good idea, access and possible fire hazard if the thing overheats.


Where is the 'usual' place to install this? alongside the consumer unit, in the under stairs cupboard etc?

Yep, somewhere sensible and reasonably accessible.
Whilst the Transformers are pretty reliable you should always consider the possibility of failure.
Also, the plug top connection is a bit 'naff'. Surely you could put in a fused spur from a suitable socket?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gh1975

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 7:51 pm Reply with quote

alumni wrote:
gh1975 wrote:
bernardgreen wrote:
Quote:
If so I could place the transformer under the floor boards near an airbrick,


Not a good idea, access and possible fire hazard if the thing overheats.


Where is the 'usual' place to install this? alongside the consumer unit, in the under stairs cupboard etc?

Yep, somewhere sensible and reasonably accessible.
Whilst the Transformers are pretty reliable you should always consider the possibility of failure.
Also, the plug top connection is a bit 'naff'. Surely you could put in a fused spur from a suitable socket?


Thanks for the info... yep i agree, the plug top was merely for convenience, but seeing as i have to put the transformer somewhere else i can take a spur off. - What size fuse do you normally fit for intercoms?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
alumni

from United Kingdom

Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 2761
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 83 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 7:55 pm Reply with quote

Think about it. Hardly gonna be drawing much is it?
3A
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:50 pm Reply with quote

Blimey almost got me your system is 5 wire Powercom I believe.

All power supplies must be near the facia. Generally 20 meters.
Also think the kit is slightly incorrect, Think they do a 2 button module.

Actually a one button system with this from what i can see.

1 Way in Vandalcom.Tougher face.
1 way in Powercom. Blue backlit.

Or did you mean 4 handsets?
Knew something was bugging me about this. Still 20mtrs whatever.


Thought I was going mad there for a moment.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gh1975

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:03 pm Reply with quote

The module has four buttons. I know that I only need one so i'll probably blank three off and obviously not cable them up. (I bought the system off ebay a few weeks ago so had to take the four button module).
The gates by the way are only about 6-8meters from where the transformer will be located.

I have uploaded a picture of the intrecom here...

http://i1085.photobucket.com/albums/j428/h3msy/intercom.jpg
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:11 pm Reply with quote

Yeah , I know the kit.
Love the manufacturer.
DO NOT split the module you will damage it.
Just have more blue lights at the gate!
Can you not get the supplies into the gate controller. They are generally behind the gate in a large IP bow. Job done.

How much did it cost?
And test it before fitting!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gh1975

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:26 pm Reply with quote

I got the lot, including 3 phones and various other housings which arent needed for £80 delivered... All new, so i think it wasnt a bad deal.

The gates aren't actually automated, I am going to hook up a CISA 12v lock
http://www.simplysecurityproducts.co.uk/epages/Store3_Shop2274.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/Store3.Shop2274/Products/41200/SubProducts/4120002
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:35 pm Reply with quote

Good Price.
Okies you`ll need the AC output for the cisa.
Ahh teach me not to look first. The cisa will fire on DC but make no noise.
With AC it buzzes as long as the timer is set.
Just in case you needed to make it quiet.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gh1975

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:51 pm Reply with quote

oh right, I had no idea that the CISA would buzz. Have you had any experience of these locks. I've only seen them on the web and they seem ok. I have double opening gates so seem the best way to lock them after looking at magnetic locks and solenoid locks.

Cheers by the way for your input so far, its good to know that i am going about the install the right way.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
alumni

from United Kingdom

Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 2761
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 83 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 10:19 pm Reply with quote

Alarm wrote:
Good Price.
Okies you`ll need the AC output for the cisa.
Ahh teach me not to look first. The cisa will fire on DC but make no noise.
With AC it buzzes as long as the timer is set.
Just in case you needed to make it quiet.

It will?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:03 pm Reply with quote

Yes the cisa will fire on DC. Try it icon_biggrin.gif.

Double gates 1 lock, no way.
You will need a footplate one 1st closing leaf to locked position. Then the cisa locking onto that.
Otherwise they would push open in either direction.



To add fitted hundreds of Cisas.
Almost as many automated gates in all thier guises.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gh1975

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:17 pm Reply with quote

Alarm wrote:
Yes the cisa will fire on DC. Try it icon_biggrin.gif.

Double gates 1 lock, no way.
You will need a footplate one 1st closing leaf to locked position. Then the cisa locking onto that.
Otherwise they would push open in either direction.
.


oh dont say that..., looking at the design of the CISA i was under the impression it clamped around the pin fixed to the other gate, so it wouldnt be able to be pushed open but having not seen these locks in the flesh i take your word for it. At the moment i have one gate secured in place purely by dropping a steel rod into the ground, then the other gate has a locinox manual handle/lock on.. if you lift the rod that secures the first gate you can push the gates open... but havent told the wife that icon_smile.gif

Any suggestions on how to lock and secure two manual gates.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Security gate opening / Intercom system fault 4 820 Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:07 pm
Help with a Videx GSM Intercom gate opener 10 420 Thu Sep 29, 2011 8:39 pm
Gate Audible Sensor 3 80 Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:50 pm
farm gate sensors / RF Reed Sensors 13 300 Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:09 pm
Maglock Contacts on Metal Gate 3 200 Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:34 am


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.