DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

How to convert my ADT alarm?

Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lordstrepsils

from United Kingdom

Joined: 09 May 2011
Posts: 3
Location: London,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 3:48 pm Reply with quote

Hi

A friend, who uses this site, recommended it to me. He said that someone knowledgable here might be able to help me...

I have an ADT alarm fitted to my house, which was installed around 2002/2003 by ADT. It has 3 or 4 sensors around the house, as well as some door sensors, an internal siren alarm, external dummy box, internal keypad, white control box and key fob pad. We paid for the monitoring service with ADT for a number of years, but requested it be disconnected and powered down a year or so ago since when it has been dormant.

I'd like to re-enable the alarm, but not have to pay for the monitoring, and had heard that it is possible to convert it so it calls my own mobile (or a defined list of numbers) when the alarm goes off, instead of ADT/the Police.

Does anyone know if this is possible and who might be able to do it, or what I may need to get to install myself (if it's relatively easy)?

My only concern is that whenever the alarm used to go off, I used to have to call ADT for a reset code before it would be operational again - so I'm wondering if that would still be the case, or if it could be made to work independently of ADT's control.

If you need more information, please let me know.

Kind regards, and with thanks for your help...Lordstrepsils.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
sparkymarka

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 1993
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 324 times

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 5:35 pm Reply with quote

hi yes this can be done quite easy but i would recommend using a local galaxy installer as the control panel will need to be completely reprogrammed and tested should only take an hour or so and a couple of hours to run and fit a bell cable and live bellbox.hope this helps
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
oasistechnical

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Dec 2009
Posts: 678
Location: Hampshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 115 times

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 5:54 pm Reply with quote

as above
it can be done, we have just (last friday) done another Aunt Daisy takeover, as the system was installed by Aunt Daisy, but with new people in the building they didn't fancy the ultra high cost of getting them into sort it out.

if you need any advice on what to do and what not to do you can post here and we will try to help you!

yep i do Galaxy, love em!! some engineers don't, but this one does!!
(easy if you know how)

a takeover should only take about an hour, if all parts are working and good, but you WILL need a new battery, and if you have a live external siren, this we would reccomend changing for something that is not yellow with blue/white writing (personal thing this one)

hope this helps

Oasis
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mryoung

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 388
Location: Fife,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 46 times

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 7:39 pm Reply with quote

Would be good to know for sure if it is a galaxy or xpc

complete reprogram is not required here, access to engineer for starters, switch off remote reset and a tweak to the comms menu, job done.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
oasistechnical

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Dec 2009
Posts: 678
Location: Hampshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 115 times

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 6:27 am Reply with quote

depends whether it is a G2 or XPC or G3
G2 can be code defaulted
but the others will have to be defaulted fully as you cannot default users only!

but you are right on comms etc, including the Aunt Daisy banner message!
and autotest set up, line fail etc etc etc

Oasis
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Lordstrepsils

from United Kingdom

Joined: 09 May 2011
Posts: 3
Location: London,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 9:01 am Reply with quote

Hello

Thanks so much for your comments so far. I'll have a gander in the understairs cupboard to see if I can identify which of the models you mention it is.

I'm not keen on having an external alarm box - I'd really rather just keep the internal siren. Our neighbours alarms can drive people nutty when they go off when they're on holiday, and, of course, no one does anything about it!

So it sounds like just a reprogram or something similar.

One further question - I live near Ilford, east London - are there any local reputable companies you could recommend?

Kind regards, Lordstrepsils.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mryoung

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 388
Location: Fife,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 46 times

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 10:31 am Reply with quote

oasistechnical wrote:
depends whether it is a G2 or XPC or G3
G2 can be code defaulted
but the others will have to be defaulted fully as you cannot default users only!

but you are right on comms etc, including the Aunt Daisy banner message!
and autotest set up, line fail etc etc etc

Oasis


Wont be G2/G3 as it was 2002/03, system will be a 8+/16+ or xpc

OP all that is required is turn off the remote reset, delete the arc number and turn off line fail, no need to faff about with autotest and banners.

If its an 8+ or 16+ u can use the call home feature, this will call 2 numbers of your choice. the call home feature will send a pulsed tone for each condition eg intruder - pa - fire

please note that this is not secure signalling and if your line is cut, its as much use as an ashtray on oasis technical's harley davidson

Are you DIYing or getting somone in??
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
oasistechnical

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Dec 2009
Posts: 678
Location: Hampshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 115 times

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 5:42 pm Reply with quote

thank you mryoung!!!
that did make me chuckle!!

Oasis

we could sort it out for you its a galaxy, so there is not a problem!
i just hope its not xpc i dont really like them !
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mryoung

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 388
Location: Fife,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 46 times

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 6:08 pm Reply with quote

lol no bother

its true tho, handy feature but very vulnerable, so really, whats the point. So its only a suggestion OP and not something i or the others would recommend.

Yeah the xpc is a pita, fitted loads back in the hex dealer days, never really liked anything icon and the programming was a mare too.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
funnysambam

from United Kingdom

Joined: 06 May 2011
Posts: 124
Location: Lancashire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 12 times

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 7:42 pm Reply with quote

lordstrepsils, you need an external bellbox

say for example, your alarm goes off when MR burglar breaks in without an external box, people are going to think that the alarm is going off miles away and the wind is carrying the sound.

if it goes of WITH an external box everyone is going to know that MR burglar is breaking in and call police.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mryoung

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 388
Location: Fife,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 46 times

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 8:05 pm Reply with quote

funnysambam wrote:
if it goes of WITH an external box everyone is going to know that MR burglar is breaking in and call police.


In an ideal world
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 8:59 pm Reply with quote

funnysambam wrote:
lordstrepsils, you need an external bellbox

say for example, your alarm goes off when MR burglar breaks in without an external box, people are going to think that the alarm is going off miles away and the wind is carrying the sound.



Now to argue that point, to a degree.....

Wind can carry sound away, you could live 500 meters away and with a good gust not hear a thing.
Perhaps thats what aunty daisy play on is it?
Strobe is always good if only when activated ( see other arguments).

Sound bombs and instant comms might be better in isolated condi......no what do I know.

Carry on
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Lordstrepsils

from United Kingdom

Joined: 09 May 2011
Posts: 3
Location: London,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:24 am Reply with quote

Thanks for everyone's contributions. I'm glad I posted here as there are some very useful suggestions coming out.

Re the external bell box, by preference is not to have one purely becuase (as has been alluded to earlier) most people ignore them. Also, if we're away when it goes off, I don't want to have a road of angry neighbours knocking on my door when I get back. For me, the alarm is a deterrent, and a piece of mind that I'll be informed if it goes off.

I had a look under the stairs briefly last night - the control box is a white, A4 sized box with no brands on the front, but two screws in the bottom left and right corners. I don't know if that helps you guys identify it?

I didn't have time to take the cover off to see what was inside last night, but will do so soon and post the results here.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
mryoung

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Oct 2009
Posts: 388
Location: Fife,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 46 times

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:34 am Reply with quote

Accord XPC muwhahahahahaa

Best get someone in for that OP, infact best upgrade as these are loooong obsolete.


Ademco Accord XPC Icon RKP
Ademco Accord XPC Icon RKP
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
funnysambam

from United Kingdom

Joined: 06 May 2011
Posts: 124
Location: Lancashire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 12 times

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 3:13 pm Reply with quote

fine, get a bellbox and wire in the strobe and LEDs only
texecom odyssey series are good: http://texecom8.truth.posiweb.net/view.php?page=86
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Can you convert monitored to unmonitored alarm? 7 160 Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:05 pm
Convert BT master socket into an extension? 3 780 Sat Jun 06, 2009 7:32 pm
what type of fire alarm system is required? 7 180 Thu May 31, 2012 9:37 am
Texecom premier 48 alarm wintex config 2 100 Mon May 28, 2012 9:44 am
Karizma Alarm error 3 80 Wed May 23, 2012 7:09 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.