1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

copy programs from one sky box to another

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by EddieM, 1 Dec 2019.

  1. EddieM

    EddieM

    Joined:
    15 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7,386
    Thanks Received:
    301
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it possible to do this, if so how so?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,348
    Thanks Received:
    652
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, but the hard drives have to come out of each box so it requires a bunch of PC hardware, and a programme to read the file formats correctly so that they transfer properly. I have the bits and software to do this.

    There are a couple of caveats: First, any programmes from subscription channels still need an active subscription on the new box in order to view them. Second, this only works for Sky+ and Sky+HD boxes. AFAIK, it's not possible to transfer from say Sky+HD to Sky Q.

    I advise my customers not to waste their time or money going down this route for recordings of stuff that can be downloaded from other sources.

    If this or any other reply was helpful to you, then please do the decent thing and click the T-H-A-N-K-S button.
    It appears when you hover the mouse pointer near the Quote Multi-quote buttons. This is the proper way to show your thanks for the time and help someone gave you
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. EddieM

    EddieM

    Joined:
    15 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7,386
    Thanks Received:
    301
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, the subscription bit is fine, I'm not trying to pull any fast ones, just copy over series linked recordings to a new Sky Q box. You say however this can only be done on sky+ & skyHD+ but then go on to say can't be done on SkyHD+ ?
     
  5. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,348
    Thanks Received:
    652
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have another read. What I wrote was "it's not possible to transfer from say Sky+HD to Sky Q."

    In your case then, with an existing Sky+HD box and you moving over to Sky Q, then I am afraid you're out of luck. It's a no-go. Sky Q uses a different encoding to Sky+/Sky+HD. The file formats are not the same and, as yet, there's nothing I have heard of that can transcode them from one hard drive directly to another.

    If you want to keep some series that you recorded on Sky+HD then your only practical solution is to dump them to a DVD recorder. That, or don't move to Sky Q.


    If this or any other reply was helpful to you, then please do the decent thing and click the T-H-A-N-K-S button. It appears when you hover the mouse pointer near the Quote Multi-quote buttons. This is the proper way to show your thanks for the time and help someone gave you
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. EddieM

    EddieM

    Joined:
    15 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7,386
    Thanks Received:
    301
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, no sky Q box then, or crack NDS, but then I'd be rich, or possibly dead.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    14,564
    Thanks Received:
    1,294
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes when we moved from Sky + HD to Sky Q we lost all of the recorded programs. And it depends on make of TV, DVD etc. as to if you can cross record in real time, we have some boxes and TV's that will and some will not.

    However on the plus side, there are that many programs which you can down load onto the Sky Q box, it is not really a problem.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page