1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Looped Cable Check

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Stuart Frost, 25 Jun 2021.

  1. Stuart Frost

    Stuart Frost

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi. I have been thinking of getting an ev but I have an issue installing a charger because my electricity cable is on a looped supply.

    I’m pretty sure that it is active but I wanted to check as I vaguely remember my neighbour having a power issue and I thought they may have unlooped them to fix it.

    Is there a safe way to check whether there is any current in the looped cable? Would one of those pen type checkers work for this or are they too vague?

    Thanks

    Stu
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,892
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,560
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ask your DNO
     
  5. Stuart Frost

    Stuart Frost

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't think of that but I do have an old energy meter so may give that a try. Thanks.
     
  6. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,597
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A normal current clamp (whether a clamp meter or one of those "energy monitors") is only useful if you can get it around an individual core. It won't read anything (except maybe a small amount of residual current) if it's clamped round a complete cable. Depending on how the wiring is done it may or may not be possible to safely get it around an individual core I would certainly NOT advise removing covers to do so.

    There are some expensive meters that claim to be able to measure current in multicore cables, but I suspect even they won't work with concentric or similar cables.
     
  7. Stuart Frost

    Stuart Frost

    Joined:
    14 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, that's a disappointment. I can't get around the cores and wouldn't even think of doing so. If it just showed some current that would be good enough to confirm to me that it's live as that is all I need to know. I don't need a measurement.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page