Multiple Fixed Equipment off one Spur from Ring Final......

Joined
4 Aug 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Looking at a number of very low current, yet fixed, devices and the current protection for them.

A cooker hood, two electric Velux windows, a boiler circuit and peripheral Nests and a mechanical heat recovery unit all need to have their own fuse, 3amp each.

Can they be run off one spur from a ring final? If they can, I guess that spur in itself needs fusing down to 13amp to protect the cable in the event of overload?

Eg

Connection 1 2.5mm off ring
Connection 2, 2.5mm into FCU from connection 1, at 13amp protecting the cable in the spur thereon from overload
Connection 3, 1.5mm from 2, into first 3amp FCU to appliance X
Connection 4, 1.5mm from 3, into second 3amp FCU, into appliance Y
Etc
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
7 Jul 2010
Messages
39,257
Reaction score
4,881
Location
Retired to:
Country
Portugal
Can they be run off one spur from a ring final? If they can, I guess that spur in itself needs fusing down to 13amp to protect the cable in the event of overload?
Yes, they can; you can protect the undersized cable with the 13A fuse in a FCU and then have as many appliances up to the 13A.
 
Joined
28 Jan 2011
Messages
52,328
Reaction score
3,661
Location
Buckinghamshire
Country
United Kingdom
Connection 1 2.5mm off ring
Connection 2, 2.5mm into FCU from connection 1, at 13amp protecting the cable in the spur thereon from overload
Connection 3, 1.5mm from 2, into first 3amp FCU to appliance X
Connection 4, 1.5mm from 3, into second 3amp FCU, into appliance Y
Etc
As has been said, yes you could do that. In fact, given the latest change in regs (lost of distinction between 'lighting' and 'power' circuits) you could theoretically actually use 1.0 mm² cable for everything if you wanted!

However, do each and every one of your loads really need separate 3A fusing?

Kind Regards, John
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
8,386
Reaction score
728
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
However, do each and every one of your loads really need separate 3A fusing?
I’m sure they don’t. Any fuse is to protect the cable and the loads should be internally protected.
The same items when sold in Europe would be plugged into a 16 amp circuit with no problems.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
15 Jun 2021
Messages
3,552
Reaction score
975
Location
Wales
Country
United Kingdom
I’m sure they don’t. Any fuse is to protect the cable and the loads should be internally protected.
The same items when sold in Europe would be plugged into a 16 amp circuit with no problems.
Maybe, but who is to say what cable I am going to connect to the outlet of my FCU?
Not every appliance is prewired.
0.5mm2 flex perhaps?
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
8,386
Reaction score
728
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
As I said there items would be on 16 amp circuits in Europe so surely a 13 amp one would do.
 
Joined
7 Jul 2010
Messages
39,257
Reaction score
4,881
Location
Retired to:
Country
Portugal
No he doesn't.

If there were such an item (I doubt it but something supplied with 0.5mm² flex and a plug) then it would be alright to plug it into a 16A circuit as, presumably if necessary, it would have internal fusing.
 
Joined
28 Jan 2011
Messages
52,328
Reaction score
3,661
Location
Buckinghamshire
Country
United Kingdom
As I said in post 6 use appropriate cable.
..and exactly my point, too ...

... when an item is sold for use in the UK, the intention being that it is to be supplied via an FCU or fused plug then (with appropriate recommendations about fuse size) it may well be appropriate for it to be supplied with, say, 0.5 mm² flex.

... however, when it is sold for use in almost any other country, where there are no FCUs or fused plugs, and many/most of the outlets are protected only by a 16A device, then common sense might suggest that a flex appropriate for 16A should be supplied.

..' all that, of course, unless the load is deemed "incapable of resulting in an overload current", in which case (at least ion terms of UK regs) no overload protection at all is required. However, as we know, there are people around capable of arguing that virtually any load may, in very improbable situations, result in an overload current.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
8,386
Reaction score
728
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
... when an item is sold for use in the UK, the intention being that it is to be supplied via an FCU or fused plug then (with appropriate recommendations about fuse size) it may well be appropriate for it to be supplied with, say, 0.5 mm² flex.
Hm, intention is one thing, but there is nothing to stop anyone fitting a 15a BS546 plug and plugging it in.
 
Joined
28 Jan 2011
Messages
52,328
Reaction score
3,661
Location
Buckinghamshire
Country
United Kingdom
Hm, intention is one thing, but there is nothing to stop anyone fitting a 15a BS546 plug and plugging it in.
I am talking about things sold in and for the UK market. If it is intended to be used with a plug, it is required to be supplied with an attached BS1363 plug with an appropriate fuse (and instructions not to install a higher-rated fuse). If it is intended to be installed via an FCU, then there will be instructions as to what rating fuse should be used.

There's obviously nothing that a supplier can do, or be expected to do, about someone who replaces the supplied BS1363 plug with something else and/or uses a fuse with a higher rating than that specified.

In a country which does not have BS1362 fuses, in either plugs or FCUs, the supplier presumably has to assume that the cable may well only have 16A OPD protection from the installation, and I therefore would have thought should size the cable appropriately (unless, as I said, they can successfully argue that the cable does not require overload protection).
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top