DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

split load consumer

This topic originated from the How to page called Miniature circuit breakers (MCBs)
Click here to return to the page called Miniature circuit breakers (MCBs).
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked you cannot edit posts or make replies    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
m240381

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 1:48 pm Reply with quote

What fuses go on which circuit. I have upstairs lights, downstairs lights, upstairs sockets, downstairs sockets, Cooker, Alarm, garage, Shower, Utility room and immersion heater. I would like to know which circuit each of these go on in a split load consumer unit.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 45112
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1593 times

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 2:47 pm Reply with quote

They should all be on their own circuits.

Why are you asking this? What do you really want to know? What are you thinking of doing?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
il78

from United Kingdom

Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 701
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 6:22 pm Reply with quote

RCD Protected

Downstairs Sockets - 32A (if ringmain - 20A if radial)
Upstairs Sockets - 32A (as Above)
Shower 32A / 40A (depends on rating / RCD recommended)
Garage Supply (depends on what cable used)
Cooker 32A (depends on rating / RCD if socket combined)

NON RCD Protected

Immersion - 20A
Alarm - 6A (fuse spur usually connected to downrate again to 3A)
Upstairs Lights - 6A
Downstairs Lights - 6A

Utility Room - What have you got in there....sockets....ring or radial...

Are you replacing the board yourself.......if so...dont.....if you asking this question you aint competant (no offence)
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 45112
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1593 times

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 8:35 pm Reply with quote

il78 - you took the words right out of my head
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
il78

from United Kingdom

Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 701
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 9:46 pm Reply with quote

Great minds..... icon_wink.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
securespark

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 24394
Location: Cheshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 397 times

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 10:45 pm Reply with quote

Not nit-picking, but some alarm panel manufacturers recommend a 2A fuse.

I never used to fit 2A, until a pcb from a well-known manufacturer went up in smoke. When they asked what mains fuse I had fitted , I said 3A.

Ha ha they said, it should be two. And I ended up funding a replacement pcb myself.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
breezer

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 23328
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 26 times

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2004 11:09 pm Reply with quote

a 3 amp fuse is fine, what you have to consider is what fuse is in the fuse holder in the panel. (i do mean on the primary side of the transformer, but inside the panel)
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
securespark

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 24394
Location: Cheshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 397 times

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:49 am Reply with quote

Breezer


trying not to be picky, but here is extract from installation manual of ADE Accenta:

"Use a 2A fuse in the spur or at the distribution board."
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 45112
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1593 times

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 12:42 pm Reply with quote

Can you get 2A BS1362 fuses? Or 2A fusewire? Or 2A cartridge fuses for distribution boards? Or 2A MCBs?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
breezer

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 23328
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 26 times

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:33 pm Reply with quote

but not many people install ade panels because not many engineers can understand them (particularly the karizma) i wonder why?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Scoby_Beasley

from United Kingdom

Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 1880
Location: Durham,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 48 times

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 7:04 pm Reply with quote

ban-all-sheds wrote:
Can you get 2A BS1362 fuses? Or 2A fusewire? Or 2A cartridge fuses for distribution boards? Or 2A MCBs?

Yup
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 45112
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1593 times

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 7:08 pm Reply with quote

Scoby_Beasley wrote:
ban-all-sheds wrote:
Can you get 2A BS1362 fuses? Or 2A fusewire? Or 2A cartridge fuses for distribution boards? Or 2A MCBs?

Yup


That's alright then.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
securespark

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 24394
Location: Cheshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 397 times

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:31 pm Reply with quote

ADE happen to be in the NW at least, the most popular panel I come across. Apart from the Karisma which is long brown bread.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
breezer

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 23328
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 26 times

PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:35 pm Reply with quote

its scantronic / menvier down here (up 't big road from london)
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
BFG

from United Kingdom

Joined: 08 Feb 2003
Posts: 27
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 pm Reply with quote

il78 wrote:
.....if so...dont.....if you asking this question you aint competant (no offence)


So when split loads came out first, when time served electricians asked for info leaflet - in the time between asking for it and when it arrived, did they become incompetent?

I don't see why a request for the latest techincal information renders one incompetent. It is a very competent thing to ask for the latest information, rather than blunder on in ignorance.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   This topic is locked you cannot edit posts or make replies    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
GARAGE - SPLIT LOAD CONSUMER UNIT 21 9060 Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:06 am
Consumer Unit RCD & split load 22 2020 Mon Jan 12, 2009 6:40 pm
Split Load Consumer Unit or Not ?? 11 30040 Sat May 21, 2005 3:14 pm
Split load consumer unit 20 1200 Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:21 pm
Split load vs full RCBO Consumer Unit 14 6160 Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:56 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.