1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Amtech Software

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by oldspark, 9 May 2011.

  1. oldspark

    oldspark

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all: I have Amtech Fast test on a PC running Windows XP and would like to move it to my new laptop running Windows 7. Has anyone done it yet, does it work ok, how did you transfer all the information with it and does the software need to be activated again with Amtech.

    Would just like to hear any experiances you had with it before I do it.

    Thanks

    OS
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. jeepmadmike

    jeepmadmike

    Joined:
    6 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Amtec will give you a new activation code if you email them
     
  4. oldspark

    oldspark

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok will do that, have you transfered the package over from one PC to another and fromXP to Windows 7 ????

    OS
     
  5. Chri5

    Chri5

    Joined:
    19 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    4,289
    Thanks Received:
    391
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most re load the software from the original disk and then load the data backup taken from old device to new.

    Are you saying you don't have the disk ?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. oldspark

    oldspark

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Contacted them and they tell me the 2008 17th edition of there software that I Bought ( because of the change to the 17th edition) and activated ... will not work on Windows 7, they will reactivate the software if I install to windows xp,

    but to install on windows 7 I would have to upgrade, this would cost the same as buying the new version.

    As far as I am aware we are still using the 17th and there has'nt been any changes to date so it looks like a bit of a rip off to me.
     
  7. oldspark

    oldspark

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have Disk ok Just was,nt sure about reinstalling without losing the data.

    I will take your advise

    Thanks

    OS
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page