drilling through stainless steel

Joined
9 Sep 2005
Messages
84
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
im trying to drill through 3mm of stainless steel with a hand drill. Ive tried a HSS drill bit and a titanium coated drill bit without luck; it drills about halfway through but wont go any more regardless of how hard i try.

any tips for drilling holes?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
7 Feb 2008
Messages
23,650
Reaction score
4,703
Location
Northumberland
Country
United Kingdom
Use a quality HSS bit
Keep the drill speed slow (if you are using a mains pistol drill they go far too fast, so press the trigger in bursts)
Use a coolant (WD40)
Keep pressure on the drill bit, and definitely not hammer.
John :)
 
Joined
9 Sep 2005
Messages
84
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
cheers john. think my drill bits wouldnt be described as "quality"! this is most likley the problem. ill drop by B&Q tomorrow and purchase some quality bits. cheers for the advice all.
 
Joined
20 Jul 2007
Messages
1,741
Reaction score
169
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
What size hole are you drilling?

get some decent drill bits and try a pilot hole first.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
26 Apr 2005
Messages
10,625
Reaction score
1,042
Country
United Kingdom
A decent & correctly sharpened HSS bit should do it; try spraying with WD40 as you drill & use lots of pressure at a slower speed than normal; high speed on SS will cook the end of the bit & then it's firked. ;)
 
Joined
16 Feb 2007
Messages
11,795
Reaction score
480
Location
West Midlands
Country
United Kingdom
try a 3mm drill bit first as a pilot, keep the SS cool or it will harden.. then you're truly fraked..
 
Joined
6 May 2005
Messages
611
Reaction score
11
Location
Somerset
Country
United Kingdom
And of course, if youv'e used a crap drill bit, and gone too fast with it, theres a fair chance youve hardened up the stainless, which will give you even more problems.

Slow speed, but plenty of pressure is the way for stainless.
 
Joined
24 Dec 2007
Messages
10,980
Reaction score
317
Location
Cheshire
Country
United Kingdom
Stainless steel will 'work harden' very easily, it is vital that you use a much drilling presure as possible, at a fairly slow speed, a sulpherised lubricant will help to...Rocol RDT fluid...don't breath the fumes..

Wotan
 
Joined
1 Dec 2006
Messages
5,322
Reaction score
519
Location
Cumbria
Country
United Kingdom
If you have a lot of holes to drill & it is feasible, then it is well worth investing £30 in a pillar drill. I have just done a project that involved drilling 150 holes of various diameter (3mm- 12.5mm ) in 2.5mm wall s/s tube & it was a doddle, I just used hss bits & kept them sharp. I would not like to have done it with a hand drill.
 
Sponsored Links
Top