1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Freesat vs Freeview Aerial?.

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Keithmac, 13 Apr 2019 at 8:19 AM.

  1. Keithmac

    Keithmac

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2017
    Messages:
    902
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello all, after seeing my Virgin Media bill hit £80 per month I decided to take action!.

    Downside to this is I think they're going to kill our Tivo box completely.

    So I would like options for a Freeview set to box that can record with good program guide etc.

    So I'm debating wether to stick with out Aerial or go for a HD Freesat setup.

    Other than cost, is there any major differences between the two?. All the Sky dishes around are on the back of the houses so the dish itself isn't an issue.

    Can anyone recomend a good set top box?, looking before Humax seem to have a good name?.

    I'm hoping VM will just shut down the premium channels (I kept their broadband) and my Tivo will still play freeview but need a plan B if they nuke it.

    Any comments appreciated.

    Cheers, Keith.
     
  2. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,422
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't get Freeview via Virgin Media, only an aerial. The TiVo box is not yours it is the property of VM. No doubt they will want it back.
    Freesat has more channels than Freeview. There are odd channels on Freeview however that are not on Freesat. Ch4 HD and local TV are examples. But for Freesat you will need a separate box for each TV in the house.
    Personally I have both to the main TV and Freeview to others in the house.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    433
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can get modern HD 4K TV's now which include Freeview and Freesat, connect to internet, able to record to a HDD including BBCi (and all the other similar services) - not that expensive for last years model. I bought a new 49" last Christmas fro £260.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,164
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To keep cost and complexity down to a sensible level then stick with Freeview.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. foxhole

    foxhole

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    13,261
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have same set up after dumping sky, just pay £20 for fibre broadband , nothing on any of the subscribers I can’t download for free.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    13,513
    Thanks Received:
    1,174
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Terrestrial, or satellite it depends on the TV or box on how well it works, the Toshiba TV I have works well with terrestrial giving a good TV guide, but not very good with satellite specially as when using the guide, if it does not show what program is running on the channel you can't select the channel.

    My HD satellite box is better in that it gets a lot more satellite programs, as with TV it receives both terrestrial and satellite but does it far better than the TV, I can arrange programs with full mix and match, so all favourite channels together in the order I want. But still not a very good EPG.

    Now the really old Sky box is great for the 7 day guide, but only satellite, without a card it is actually better than the last sky box we got, OK last one uses HDMI and is HD but because it has built in hard drive which if you don't pay stops working, you can't set it to auto swap program at set time.

    I am told the Humax boxes are very good and have a good program guide, but never tried one.

    So as to broadcast there are more programs on satellite to terrestrial however there are some terrestrial which are free where on satellite you need subscription and also some terrestrial stop at certain times but continue with satellite, ITV 3 is a good example seems to stop at midnight with terrestrial but continues with satellite and if watching ITV 3 + 1 very annoying when program stops half way through.

    I was fed up with Freeview, if I connected an aerial my TV was it seems forever requesting a retune, and for a long time I did not have an aerial just a couple of dishes, however it seems they have got there act into gear, or simply because I have moved, and I don't get the requests any more, because the Toshiba satellite is so bad, I use terrestrial as well on that TV, but other than Liverpool TV don't know of any channels today that are free on terrestrial and not satellite, there were loads, but now seems free on satellite too. So I would go for satellite if I had to select just one. Main gain is the dish does not need to be high up, so no worry about electric storms damaging things. And easy to reach does not need long ladders.

    But had I not got other boxes, if comparing what the Toshiba does with both, likely would go for terrestrial as it seems to miss out loads of programs when you scan, they are on air as all the other boxes get them the UK series like Yesterday is missing from Toshiba but all other satellite boxes pick them up. So does depend what your going to use, until the Toshiba I thought all satellite boxes picked up the same programs, and only difference was EPG.
     
  7. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    433
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My new LG TV has both sat and terrestrial sockets on the back, so when I got it I retired my old sat system. It has been quiet the past couple of weeks, but prior to that the LG was insisting it needed a terrestrial retune almost daily. Rather annoyingly it seemed sometimes to loose channel 81 and sometimes separately forget which part of the world, county and town it was being used in - needing to be told. Where I am located, I get a strong signal from Yorkshire and a slightly weaker, but still useable signal, from Tyneside.

    I have the sat side of the set tuned, but I don't really use it - there is the terrestrial should fail..
     
Loading...

Share This Page