1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Horstmann RFT1 Thermostat.(as i can tell you guys love them)

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by oddjob1, 1 Apr 2013.

  1. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,098
    Thanks Received:
    4,164
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes.

    No it isn't.
    It's Brown, Blue & E. Where does this cable come from?
    This what I originally thought was power supply but it should not be connected to the orange from the motorised valve and two other wires.
    This must be a switched live.

    I'm not sure. It seems to be wired 'unusually.

    It doesn't matter anyway if everything works as it should.

    You merely have to identify a permanent live or a live calling for CH from the existing programmer to power the new receiver.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. oddjob1

    oddjob1

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK i think i have it?
    I will digest it all and if not i definately wont attempt it
    Thankyou so much :)
     
  4. oddjob1

    oddjob1

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could i just clarify these actions one last time as im missing an E and Live question below Please realy not attempting it unless clear headed on the activity and will now be done tomorrow in daylight. :)


    I have a 3 core Blue Brown Earth cable , which i think needs to be in 2 pieces

    Piece 1
    Old Black in loom is now Blue Neutral and will connect from loom to "NO"

    Green and Yellow Earth will go in the Earth loom point BUT there is no E on the new reciever?.

    Old Red now Blue to Com

    Piece 2


    Neutral Blue is 4 on the loom to N on the reciever

    Earth Green and yellow in 3 in the loom (but where on Receiver?) i only have one left its NC ....Normaly Closed

    Calling Wire to the Live( 230V feed) on Reciever ...do i run the Live Brown wire from the new 3 core off the loom do i take out the calling wire and attach it to the reciever ( if i dont use the 3 core brown then it will be left unused?)
     
  5. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,098
    Thanks Received:
    4,164
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Do this -

     
  6. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,098
    Thanks Received:
    4,164
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    After more study of the pictures it would appear that you will also need a signal to tell the motorised valve that the central heating is not required, i.e. from NC to terminal 6.
     
  7. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,098
    Thanks Received:
    4,164
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
  8. oddjob1

    oddjob1

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    EFL That photo is brilliant thank you so much! i have the wires all in thier places so easy with the photo! 2 ends that i have left are the top right Earths what is it those are attached to? as theres no earth in the Plastic wall box that the Thermo sits in like you may find in a wall socket.
    Thanks again :)
     
  9. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,098
    Thanks Received:
    4,164
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    It's just a piece of connector block to terminate the safely.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. oddjob1

    oddjob1

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    aha i did wonder by the to circles, so they are not connected earthed to anything as i have a spare earth strap that i could attach to the pipe if necessary.

    But i do have the plastic little blacks so im good to go
    Thanks :)
     
  12. oddjob1

    oddjob1

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Blocks"
     
  13. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,098
    Thanks Received:
    4,164
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes they are, in the wiring centre.

    No need.
     
  14. oddjob1

    oddjob1

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi EFL
    I have done as you advised in the last graph, I'm just checking back in before I test it, as its rely packed out in the Wire loom?
    I've only removed the old Wall Thermo wire Black and Red at the bottom right corner.

    There was no other to remove? is that right.

    If so I'm now thinking pick up a better quality loom as its bursting at the seems and I'm not moving out of Back Boiler Status anytime soon.

    Just want to ask one last thing if I may? Screwing this to the wall is going to be a bind due to drill width and cupboard width, is their any legislation against it being on a wooden board backing?

    Thanks again you've cleared up so many questions.
     
  15. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,098
    Thanks Received:
    4,164
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    That's correct.

    Probably would b e better to start again but one thing at a time.
    You can get pre-marked ones but you have to wire it for your system.
    HERE

    No, that will be fine.
     
  16. oddjob1

    oddjob1

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow mine rely is old its just a row of blocks.
    Thanks again will report back later or tomorrow if I trip the lot :s
     
  17. oddjob1

    oddjob1

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi EFL
    I've tried it and the wireless caller picks up the wireless control centre fine but when it kicks in it sounds like a switch clicking on and off ( I think i've heard one before may be a relay??)

    Its going a kind of tick tock tick tock,.
    The red light stays on so the control centre is fired up ok, but interestingly when this is going on the green light that would show its active and calling doesn't come on. It stays in the standby red status.

    I have the old control unit on NO for hotwater and No for CH
    (Please ignore the Hotwater on the CH system, I never use it and don't mind if its no longer available if illimination helps the situation)
    Thanks :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page