1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Hotpoint Washer won't spin.

Discussion in 'Appliances' started by robhellfire, 5 Jan 2015.

  1. robhellfire

    robhellfire

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there,

    I've been called in to help try fix my mothers washing machine (Hotpoint Aquarius WML520) and I'm struggling..

    It seems the wash cycle works fine but it refuses to high RPM spin during the last part of program (or on a separate spin cycle). It simply spins at low speed till the end, no flashing lights or such to report an issue.

    I googled for some ideas on what might be wrong and went armed with some bits to check.

    Belt - Seemed fully intact and tight.
    Motor - Bearing seemed okay via trying to 'wiggle' the shaft with belt removed.
    Drum - Seems to spin fine without any play.
    Bushes - Both seemed fine with plenty of wear left.
    Filter - contained £1.59 (bonus) and some hair clips.

    Afterwards I ran a spin to test but still just 'idled', I did notice a kind of rattling sound which I managed to trace back to the pump. Mum hadn't noticed it before but she's pretty deaf so hardly a reliable source...

    My next step would be investigate the pump to see if the magnetic spindle and impeller seem damaged but it seems strange if that is the problem if it pumps out water fine as far as I can tell.

    Any help would be appreciated, whether it's blatant, something I might be able to try or if it's time to call a professional :p


    Regards

    Rob
     
  2. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has it got a separate spin button on this. The shaft on the spindle could be split so it's stuck on slow spin.
     
  3. robhellfire

    robhellfire

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Rocks1,

    It's controlled by a rotary dial, of which there's a program that is spin only.
    Is that your meaning?

    There's also a spin speed dial and an extra rinse button.


    Rob
     
  4. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The spin speed knob that's wot I'm on about. The stem on that could be split. It just pulls off to check.
     
  5. robhellfire

    robhellfire

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will do, I googled an image of the washer to check for last answer and lowest setting on that dial is 400RPM, it's certainly not getting anything like that currently, think more between 60-100 (complete guess).
     
  6. rocks1

    rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    6,138
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also make sure the black dot on the knob points to 1200 /1400. It is poss rubbed off and point at the lowest setting. A close look is needed.
     
  7. foxhole

    foxhole

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    14,321
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it have a load sensor, overloaded it will not spin until the weight is evenly distributed, remove half the load and try a spin cycle.
    When you say their is plenty on the brushes, how much is their [10-12mm is worn out]
     
  8. robhellfire

    robhellfire

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe so, it does some balancing spins usually to ensure theres not excess vibration before it spins up (I have a similar washer but also dryer (also partially broken>.<)

    I've no idea where this might be located though to see if cables are disconnected or I suppose just take sensor off the ?drum? so it'll assume it's perfectly balanced to test?

    Going tomorrow evening I'll have a look in manual for info,

    *thanks btw :)
     
  9. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page