1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

I've broken my Alarm system: Pyronix Euro46: Please help

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by james19000, 16 Apr 2019.

  1. james19000

    james19000

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    So having sat on one of my fobs, I decided I would add a new one to the system.

    Having touched the fob to the EURO-APP46S APP Panel

    the display asked if I wanted to add it as a valid user. which I did.

    when I then touched this fob to the panel it said the alarm system could not be set.

    I then entered the engineers code and did some diagnostics and it appeared that all the pirs were now open.

    When I do an engineers walk around test, and set it to chime. When I do the walk around, I get nothing.

    I'll keep this brief now, but if anyone can help with a few suggestions, Hopefully we can diagnose what the problem seems to be.

    Thank you
    James
     
  2. james19000

    james19000

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm starting off doing some simple tests to try and diagnose the problem.

    when I try and set the alarm to on by entering my code and then pressing the A or B button (set area),

    the display reads " that is unable to set the Pirs"

    when reviewing this on my phone and the home app,

    it shows that all the pirs are open.
     
  3. BIANCO

    BIANCO

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    123
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I cant understand how you could have done this in the master manager menu, do the pirs still light up (have power)?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. james19000

    james19000

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pir's still have power.

    I've managed to resolve it and the alarm is now working,
    I systematically went through to figure out why the Pirs appeared open.
    I noted that one of them I had accidentally set to be " Normally open" on Change inputs within the engineers menu. I didn't realise this would have a change reaction and make all the pirs appear as open.

    Any how glad to have resolved it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page