Replacing tongue and groove floorboard

Joined
12 Aug 2018
Messages
247
Reaction score
2
Country
United Kingdom
Following on from another post about an electrician leaving an uneven circular cut-out in about 5 points along a couple of floorboards. I'm now wondering about the best way to replace.

I'm assuming I could use a cutting tool to take out the required sections between joists and replace short sections. I'm assuming it will be difficult to get a perfect finish as the whole point of tongue and groove is that it fits together. Is there a 'proper' way to replace a single board?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
14 Mar 2006
Messages
18,625
Reaction score
2,177
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
You can cut out the board and before replacing cut off the bottom groove on the female side, this allows the board to fit back so the appearance is maintained.
 
Joined
12 Aug 2018
Messages
247
Reaction score
2
Country
United Kingdom
You can cut out the board and before replacing cut off the bottom groove on the female side, this allows the board to fit back so the appearance is maintained.

Ahhh thank you. Do I need to cut off the tongue on the new board?
 
Joined
12 Aug 2018
Messages
247
Reaction score
2
Country
United Kingdom
No should be able to slide it in provided next board groove is clear .

Thank you. Sorry one further question if you have time... Would it be foolish to replace a very short length I.e. between 2-3 joists? I'm.assuming a longer section would be more stable?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
14 Mar 2006
Messages
18,625
Reaction score
2,177
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
Thank you. Sorry one further question if you have time... Would it be foolish to replace a very short length I.e. between 2-3 joists? I'm.assuming a longer section would be more stable?
It’s fine as long as end sit on joist.
 
Joined
20 Feb 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
7
Country
United Kingdom
I'm in a similar situation but I've decided to go with plywood as I didnt want to faff about with tongues and grooves. All my cut boards no longer have a slot for the tongue to fit into, so I'm putting straight edges against each other
 
Joined
12 Aug 2018
Messages
247
Reaction score
2
Country
United Kingdom
I'm in a similar situation but I've decided to go with plywood as I didnt want to faff about with tongues and grooves. All my cut boards no longer have a slot for the tongue to fit into, so I'm putting straight edges against each other

Thanks - so you just found plywood the correct depth and cut it/had it cut to the correct width?
 
Joined
20 Feb 2020
Messages
237
Reaction score
7
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks - so you just found plywood the correct depth and cut it/had it cut to the correct width?

Yep, pretty much that. You can get plywood that is 610mm wide or 1220mm wide and cut accordingly. My existing boards are all 600mm wide, so I can get two pieces out of 2440 X 1220 X 18mm plywood.
 
Sponsored Links
Top