Repressurizing the boiler with external filling loop

Joined
10 Feb 2011
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
I have a Glow Warm Felxicom which is displaying 0.4 for system pressure. Hot water/ heating are still working but on the label it says to repressurize if it goes below 0.5. There is no filling loop below the boiler, but there is what looks like one in the next room by the water tanks. I seem to remember that this was confirmed by a previous plumber. I just wanted to confirm the correct procedure to repressurize the boiler in this instance. I understand I have to turn one screw very slighly first and then the other until I hear the water. Do I open the one first furthest away frm the main pipe, or does it matter which one I open first? Also, the gauge next to the loop seems to display a different pressure than the digital display on the boiler itself, which one should I look at?

Thank you

Cris
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20220901_133933_resized_20220901_014315778.jpg
    IMG_20220901_133933_resized_20220901_014315778.jpg
    275.6 KB · Views: 24
  • IMG_20220901_134008_resized_20220901_014312795.jpg
    IMG_20220901_134008_resized_20220901_014312795.jpg
    106.1 KB · Views: 25
  • IMG_20220901_134529_resized_20220901_014616190.jpg
    IMG_20220901_134529_resized_20220901_014616190.jpg
    174.1 KB · Views: 25
  • IMG_20220901_135029_resized_20220901_015139888.jpg
    IMG_20220901_135029_resized_20220901_015139888.jpg
    261.1 KB · Views: 27
  • IMG_20220901_135038_resized_20220901_015138044.jpg
    IMG_20220901_135038_resized_20220901_015138044.jpg
    229.5 KB · Views: 26
  • IMG_20220901_135053_resized_20220901_015136662.jpg
    IMG_20220901_135053_resized_20220901_015136662.jpg
    200.6 KB · Views: 25
Sponsored Links
Joined
15 May 2022
Messages
679
Reaction score
167
Location
Cork
Country
Ireland
Open the one on the left, nearest the pressure gauge fully, then open the other enough to hear the water passing through this valve, use the boiler gauge to monitor and increase the pressure to say 1.3bar (cold) or whatever the maker recommends.
 
Joined
10 Feb 2011
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks. I have just tried and the second screw (N2) didn't move. I did not force it at all, but was thinking of putting a bit of wD40 first, would that be the way to go
Cris
 

Attachments

  • Untitled_Artwork.jpg
    Untitled_Artwork.jpg
    267 KB · Views: 24
Last edited:

CBW

Joined
26 Sep 2019
Messages
14,186
Reaction score
4,350
Location
North
Country
United Kingdom
Try exerting a bit more pressure on the screw
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
15 May 2022
Messages
679
Reaction score
167
Location
Cork
Country
Ireland
Yes, more torque, if unable to turn with S.driver alone clamp a vise grips on the S.driver shaft and turn it while holding it firmly in place in the valve spindle slot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CBW

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Top