1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Running New Cable from Sky Dish

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Seb101, 1 May 2019.

  1. Seb101

    Seb101

    Joined:
    29 Jul 2015
    Messages:
    265
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Folks,

    I need to move the Sky satellite feed from my dish. Sky want a lot of money to do it as it's outside of a normal installation and frankly, given the absolute mess the last sky engineer made of the render on my house, I'd rather do it myself anyway.

    Can anyone help me out with the cable specification and the connector types needed at the dish LNB end? Are any special tools required?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Bosswhite

    Bosswhite

    Joined:
    15 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    2,550
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Southampton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Seb101

    Seb101

    Joined:
    29 Jul 2015
    Messages:
    265
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Lower

    Lower

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'll need a satellite finder to get the dish realigned on the right satellite after you've moved the dish.
     
  5. Seb101

    Seb101

    Joined:
    29 Jul 2015
    Messages:
    265
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you think its possible to do it carefully enough not to move the dish?

    Otherwise, I'll just cut and join the existing cables somewhere.
     
  6. Lower

    Lower

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, do you mean you just want to rerun the cables or move the actual satellite dish?

    Satellite finders aren't expensive and they're simple to use, but you won't need one if you're leaving the dish where it is and just rerouting the cable somewhere else.
     
  7. Seb101

    Seb101

    Joined:
    29 Jul 2015
    Messages:
    265
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just re-routing the cable, but it needs to go externally and be longer than what's currently installed so I planned to run a whole new run from the dish so I don't need to do any joins on the exterior.
     
  8. Lower

    Lower

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    918
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you're not moving the dish you can just connect the new cable onto the LNB and there's no need to realign the dish.
     
  9. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,679
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That will be because (s)he wasn't an engineer. Sky don't use engineers, they use installers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page