1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Self decommission Honeywell Galaxy G2-12?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Sky_Man, 13 May 2021.

  1. Sky_Man

    Sky_Man

    Joined:
    13 May 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All!

    I am due to move house shortly and want to take my Honeywell Galaxy G2-12 alarm system with me. It was previously linked up to ADT (in the UK); but is no longer monitored by them.

    3 questions:

    1) Can I reset the panel to remove all ADT codes?
    2) Is there a simple "how to" guide on removing/installing this panel (and keypad, PIRs etc)
    3) Is it worth removing? It's been a great system and I struggle to see how anything would compare.

    Any guidance would be enormously appreciated!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,767
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you informed new occupiers that you are taking alarm system with you ?
    Yes you can default system back original setting.ADT system may have there own software versions.
    To remove completely down power system and remove equipment
    I would leave old system and install newer system as removing could cause decoration problems with new owner?
     
    Last edited: 13 May 2021
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Sky_Man

    Sky_Man

    Joined:
    13 May 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, we have indeed. The chap actually asked us to remove it as he wants to fit his own system.

    As i understand, powering off is easy: switch off at the mains, open the panel, remove the battery
    For the equipment: remove wires (the PIRs are all wireless); unscrew from wall, box (I'm a total novice, could you direct me to an easier DIY?)


    Also - could you guide me on how to default the system back to original settings, please?

    Thank you for being patient with a total noob!
     
  5. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,767
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not the easiest control panel for a diyer to setup.
    If your panel is 5/6years old then I would start again.
    Texecom Elite and Pyronix enforcer are your best choice.
     
  6. Sky_Man

    Sky_Man

    Joined:
    13 May 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's even older than that - about 7 years old!

    Sorry to ask what may be a stupid question, but why should I start over instead of continue with the Galaxy? - or is it purely because newer systems offer smart functionality?
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    829
    Thanks Received:
    135
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Really ? The Galaxy G2 is really simple to configure. SelfMon has hundreds of DIY customers who have setup their own G2 based systems without any issues. With the latest module, these older panels can do most that of that the newer 'smart' systems can - without the power supply issues too.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Sky_Man

    Sky_Man

    Joined:
    13 May 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your response..I've seen a selfmon ethernet module (i think?) which looked cool and i'm going to find an engineer to add it on for me.

    To default the panel back to factory settings, i've read a couple of conflicting methods; either disconnecting all power and it'll default or following the method below....would you be able to confirm which is best to default the panel (was previously with ADT)?

     
  10. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    829
    Thanks Received:
    135
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can default manager and engineer codes on the G2 series. The above process isn't right. I've sent a PM re selfmon.
     
  11. dddmmm

    dddmmm

    Joined:
    27 May 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello, I have a galaxy G2 (originally a monitored ADT system).

    I have the user code, but not the manager or engineer codes. The system is no longer monitored and no comma to ADT. Is there any way using the above advice to use the above to get the system back to factory to use as a local only system. Any help much appreciated. @GalaxyGuy
     
Loading...

Share This Page