1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Premier Elite 64-W installation queries

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Beverly27, 5 Jul 2020.

  1. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a Texecom Premier Elite 64-W with wireless Ricochet sensors which I've been working on installing. There are a few things that I'm not sure about in terms of the set-up and which I hope the more experienced amongst you might be good enough to help me with please. Thank you.

    1. When I carried out a walk through test, then the PIR sensors only activated when I tapped them, they didn't activate when I was in the room. Any ideas what might be going on and how I resolve this please?
    2. Would I be best to erase the default Master and Engineer codes? I ask because wouldn't leaving them allow anyone who knows these 2 easily obtainable codes to access the system from the keypad?
    3. What do the ‘Entry 1 Delay Time’, 'Entry 2 delay Time' and 'Second Entry Time' settings in the Areas menu in Wintex relate to please?
    4. Is there a consensus view as to whether the Area arming mode for the whole house (small terraced house) is best set to 'entry/exit' or 'timed'?
    5. Is installing the bell as simple as learning it to the system and mounting it after I've done this?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Firstly the kit comes with pet friendly detectors, they have specific installation requirements.

    1.Tapping them is no way to activate a PIR. Check they are installed correctly and wait at least 3 minutes before doing a walk test.

    2. you should change the codes to something else that you can remember

    3. Entry 1 is for entry exit one(zones programmed as entry exit 1)., Entry 2 is for Entry 2, Second entry time is for entry stray and can be set to 0.

    4. Entry Exit gives you the most time, as it has to see the door open and then close and 8 seconds later(exit settle time it sets). Timed exit waits until the timer has expired. If only using PIR's on the entry exit route, then timed exit is required.

    5. Pretty much yes.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    once installed do the mesh.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Secureiam, thanks for your comprehensive response, your expertise really helped. I'll check the installation of the pet friendly PIR sensors.
     
  6. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do you mean when you say 'do the mesh' please secureiam? Thanks.
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read the manual regarding the ricochet mesh.
     
  8. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will do, thanks for pointing me in the right direction.:)
     
  9. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So, I thought I'd cracked the alarm install process, but...

    I've managed to mesh all the Ricochet sensor devices, including the bell and they all show in the Wintex Ricochet Menu, but I have no idea how to connect the wireless keypad as all my attempts to do this have failed.
    The DIP switches are all set to the engineer's and I've linked the keypad directly to the Engineer's REM on the panel and when I do this the display simply shows the 'System Alerts.' When I disconnect the wireless keypad from the panel, then it asks whether I want to link the keypad and when I press yes, then it initially says that it's looking for the Ricochet Network, before displaying a message saying that the Ricochet Network cannot be found. This is despite the Ricochet network being connected and visible in Wintex!
    Any advice as to how I can connect this wireless keypad would make me very happy indeed. Thanks all.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Firstly dont think you can add the keypad with the dips set for engineer, set it to a valid address for the system ie 1 or 2 or 3 or 4, ie first spare keypad address available.

    if your still struggling go into wintex and zone setup go to a free wireless zone and manually learn on, by powering the unit up whilst in learn mode
     
  12. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks secureiam. I set the DIP switches on the keypad to address 1 and proceeded to manually learn the keypad as you suggested. This then allowed me to mesh the wireless keypad to the system! Does anyone know how I find the zone setup menu in Wintex, I couldn't see it when I looked?
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Zone setup only available via the keypad, whether it’s a physical keypad or the one in wintex.

    you can’t learn devices in zones in wintex only via the keypad currently.
     
  14. bobbidill

    bobbidill

    Joined:
    15 May 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, ok thanks secureiam, that explains it. I've installed the Texecom Connect and Texecom app and one of the sensors is showing on the mobile app with a purple icon, not green as all the others are. I haven't been able to find anything in the manual which describes what the different colours of the icons indicate. I don't suppose you might know?
     
  15. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    should really be a separate thread?
    need to see image so i can be certain what you are talking about.
     
  16. Beverly27

    Beverly27

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks anyway secureiam, I think I've figured out.
     
  17. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,428
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry confused you posting as two different people about different issues on the same thread?
     
Loading...

Share This Page