1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Where can I find my Vaillant 415 water pressure gauge?

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by pacman2015, 7 Apr 2015.

  1. pacman2015

    pacman2015

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, it may be a stupid question to ask. But I really can't figure it out.
    My CH system is the very traditional one(boiler in the ground floor, water tank in 1st floor, another tank in the loft). I am having problem with my CH but the hot water works ok. I got the faulty code of S. 30

    I want to find out the water pressure in the system but I couldn't find the gauge? They are not on the Boiler (Vaillant Ecotech 415) nor in the water tank cupboard. Where can I get the reading? Or I don't need one for this type of the boiler?

    Thank you very much in advance!!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Bunnyman

    Bunnyman

    Joined:
    22 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    5,497
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    s30 means it's not receiving a signal from external controls so pressure Irrelavent anyway, so look at clock or motorised valve fault external to boiler
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. pacman2015

    pacman2015

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply Bunnyman! I knew the external control problem and ordered a new set (waiting for delivery, I am not 100% sure it is the fault to be honest. But I need try it before I call the expensive installer). Water pressure is irrelevant but shouldn't it show it somewhere? If the pressure is very low in the system, how can I know?
     
  5. Dan Robinson

    Dan Robinson

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    56,034
    Thanks Received:
    9,420
    Location:
    Hertfordshire & London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 415 doesn't necessarily have to be on a sealed system.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Bunnyman

    Bunnyman

    Joined:
    22 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    5,497
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As Dan said it may be open vent but not relavent with that code anyway, what have you ordered
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. pacman2015

    pacman2015

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Again.
    I ordered a Salus ST620VBC. I thought it would solve my problem as it directly integrated to the boiler. But I was wrong. I installed it tonight to my boiler and it did nothing!

    Next to my boiler is a controller which controllers Hot Water and CH (Centaurplus C21 Series 2). In the 1st floor airing cupboard, there is another controller (Honeywell HC60NG) which talks to Room thermostat HCW80 via RF.

    At beginning, I bought another Honeywell set. I only used the new room thermostat because I think the HC60NG in the cupboard room is ok. But new thermostat still can't turn the CH on. I am pretty sure I paired them correctly. When I put the temp up on the thermostat, I could hear the click sound inside the HC60NG. So I thought, ok, let's have an integrated controller.

    What shall I do next? Shall I change the HC60NG as well (not very confident to do the wiring to be honest.)?
     
  8. Dan Robinson

    Dan Robinson

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    56,034
    Thanks Received:
    9,420
    Location:
    Hertfordshire & London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Time to call someone in methinks.
     
  9. Bunnyman

    Bunnyman

    Joined:
    22 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    5,497
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Call someone mate ur wasting money, that salus is for Combi, I think you will fine it's a simple motor change in ur 2 port valve
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. pacman2015

    pacman2015

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, I think I have to call someone. I will get the refund for the controllers.

    So you think it's the problem of the motorised valve? Anyway I could check that?
     
  12. pacman2015

    pacman2015

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the motorised valve, it says Y plan 3 position Diverter Valve? So it's a 3 port valve?
     
  13. Bunnyman

    Bunnyman

    Joined:
    22 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    5,497
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would start there then ;)
     
  14. pacman2015

    pacman2015

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You are absolutely right on the motorised valve! Watched a few youtube videos and I switched the lever on the valve from auto to Manual! And I got hot water in the CH system!! But the only problem is I can't fire the boiler up by CH switch but by Hot Water switch!

    I think it means I need a new valve. I will order a new Honeywell 3 port motorised valve tomorrow and change it myself.
     
  15. muggles

    muggles

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    13,231
    Thanks Received:
    3,030
    Location:
    Daventry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You probably just need a new motor rather than a complete new valve. At worst you'll just need a new head
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. pacman2015

    pacman2015

    Joined:
    7 Apr 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Andrew for your advice. I've ordered a new set on amazon for £60. When I receive, I will just change the motor first and see what happen. If I have to change the valve, it means I have to drain the water etc. A lot more trouble!

    Thank you very much for your reply.
     
  17. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page