1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Worcester Bosch 28CDi RSF Combi

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by copper-sid, 26 Jul 2012.

  1. copper-sid

    copper-sid

    Joined:
    3 May 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All
    Just moved into a house with the above combi boiler fitted around 2002. It works great and has a built in programmer in the control panel which works the heating and hot water.
    However there is no room thermostat and the missus is complaining about being unable to control heating in the conventional way..ie turning a knob!
    I would like to know if I can wire in a thermostat and what type please?
    I don't need a wireless stat as I can hard wire from bolier to stat location quite easily.
    There is a manual for the boiler which shows where the stat should fit on the boiler.
    There are 4 terminals marked NS LS LR and a spare.
    The built in programmer is plugged into a circuit board. It has the normal time/day/on/off/once/twice settings which work fine. It also has a section marked " Room Thermostat " and above this are three buttons marked ON LEARN SIGNAL
    At the moment the boiler will only work when the ON button is pressed. I don't know what the LEARN means and presumably the SIGNAL button means a signal from the thermostat?

    Sorry for the long post but I hope this paints a good picture. I can also post pictures of the programmer and the terminals if required.

    So in summary I would be grateful to know
    1. Can I hard wire a stat?
    2. Which type will work? (don't need wireless)
    3. Do I leave the programmer alone?

    Many many thanks.
    Sid
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ChrisR

    ChrisR

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2003
    Messages:
    24,298
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1 yes. Option is a programmable stat so all the CH timing is done on the stat, & you can have different temps at different times of the day. Current timer going to ON 24/7, is one way to deal with that.

    If you use a battery operated stat and its volt free contacts (ie nothing on the mains), you'd connect to LS and LR. (= supply and return)
    (Either way round)
    Batteries last several years in those. Ones which glow at you when you touch them are nice. Honeywell are great but not the cheapest.

    If you (MUST! :rolleyes: ) use a mechanical stat you'll need neutral (NS) as well, and also the orientation of S and R becoes important. That means 3 core + earth cable cos you shouldn't re-appropriate Earth for anything else.
     
  4. copper-sid

    copper-sid

    Joined:
    3 May 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi ChrisR
    Thanks for your thoughts.
    I thought I might avoid the cost of a programmable stat as the current one works fine!
    Does a battery operated stat mean that there is a receiver unit wired to the boiler and the sender is elsewhere working on batteries?
    If I went for the mechanical stat, which type would work? And will the existing programmer still work as normal?
    Cheers.
    Sid
     
  5. 45yearsagasman

    45yearsagasman

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    6,094
    Thanks Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you want a simple hard wired stat then fit a Honeywell dt90e, and connect as suggested LS LR. Simple stat to use and around £30-35
     
  6. copper-sid

    copper-sid

    Joined:
    3 May 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that Gasman.
    I feel like i'm heading closer to the final resolution here!!
    If everyone can see the pictures. My boiler has a programmer built in to the fascia pic1. You will just see that it has a Room Stat section with buttons ON and SIGNAL and in between them the word LEARN.
    At the moment the boiler will only work if the ON button is pressed. It won't work if it's on SIGNAL as there is no room stat to give a signal...I think!
    What I would like to know is can I wire in a simple mechanical thermostat into the terminals NS LS and LR? (pic 2) And would this work with the button marked SIGNAL? Or do I disconnect the programmer which I don't want to?
    Sorry about my confusion but I thought I'd get it right.
     
  7. 45yearsagasman

    45yearsagasman

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    6,094
    Thanks Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is a wireless system and as such you should have a room thermostat as part of the set up. Have you not got the wireless room stat?
     
  8. copper-sid

    copper-sid

    Joined:
    3 May 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All
    Gasman....thanks for identifying this as a wireless system. Unfortunately there was no wireless room stat when i moved in!!
    So please tell me what I can do here?
    Either find a the wireless part or can I wire in a mechanical room stat which will work with the programmer?
    Cheers.
    Sid
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. 45yearsagasman

    45yearsagasman

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    6,094
    Thanks Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you cannot locate the wireless room stat, then Worcester may be able to supply one as a spare together with the instructions on how to pair it up with the receiver.
     
  11. copper-sid

    copper-sid

    Joined:
    3 May 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok
    Great. Thanks to all for the advice. i shall now try and achieve the impossible by trying Worcester!!
    Sid
     
  12. ollski

    ollski

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2003
    Messages:
    7,090
    Thanks Received:
    543
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Standard drayton digistat transmitter should work fine with this if the receiver is still working.
     
  13. Agile

    Agile

    Joined:
    26 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    64,020
    Thanks Received:
    4,591
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You say "just moved in" !

    have you bought the house or are a tenant?

    If bought the seller should have left the room stat unit.

    If renting, the landlord should provide a new one if previous stole it.

    Tony
     
  14. copper-sid

    copper-sid

    Joined:
    3 May 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    Agile...i've bought the house and the last owner said he hadn't bothered with a thermostat....somehow i now think it was a little porky!!
    Ollski...thanks for your suggestion. The receiver part seems to be working so can you please give me the model number for the Drayton you've mentioned?
    Or can I just wire in a simple mechanical thermostat which will work with the programmer bit?
    Sid
     
  15. copper-sid

    copper-sid

    Joined:
    3 May 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All
    I've managed to get a little further with my query.
    Worcester Bosch have identified my built in programmer and wireless receiver as part numbers 8716 156 1170 and 8716 156 1170 respectively. I'm told that I need a transmitter unit part no. 8716 156 1180 which is described as a British Gas RCH Wireless Room Thermostat.
    So does anyone know if I can still get this or any equivelant transmitter please?
    (I can't seem to post the picture of this unit but can message it if required)
     
  16. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page