1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

3 gang light switch issue

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by stender, 18 Jul 2019.

  1. stender

    stender

    Joined:
    5 May 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Was replacing a 3 gang lisse light switch and as I unscrewed the facia some of the wires came out. I can't tell which as two looked to be still tightened and 2 were completely loosened so no idea where from.
    Added to that the new lisse socket has different connections to the old one.
    soooo Light switch operates 3 lights.

    On the old socket I see there are 3 sections with com and L1, L2.
    2 reds go into the central com and one end goes into right hand top com
    other i believe went in to top left com

    The 2 blacks went into the left and right either L1 or L2 but i cant tell which as mentioned.

    Now on the new socket
    At top I have 1way, com, 1way, 1way, loop
    at bottom I have 2 way, com, 2way, 2way com

    The assumption is I link top com to both the bottom 2 coms? i dont know what loop is.
    that leaves me with 2 red and 2 black from 2 cables.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    28,517
    Thanks Received:
    3,063
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    That's only 4 wires

    It is not a socket.

    3 light switches operate 3 lights.


    It is not a socket.

    Exactly.

    Yes - probably.

    It doesn't matter whether L1 or L2, but use L1 or the switch will work 'upside down'

    It is not a socket.

    You do but they are still 3 sections - plus Loop.

    1....C1....1....Loop
    2C....2....2C

    C = C
    1 = L1
    2 = L2

    Ignore Loop.

    I am confused.
    All together, how many reds and blacks are there - and how many cables?
     
  3. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    28,517
    Thanks Received:
    3,063
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Also - are any of the lights also operated by another switch somewhere else?
     
  4. stender

    stender

    Joined:
    5 May 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're confused! ok it's a switch not a socket. I've just replaced 15 sockets so socket blind! Here's the old switch and the new.
    As well as the 2 red jumpers shown in the old switch which i need to transfer to the new, there are 2 cables in the wall so I have 2 reds and 2 blacks. Ignore the earth i know where that goes.

    The switches operate 3 different lights and have no switches at other end.

    thumbnail_IMG_5884.jpg thumbnail_IMG_5885-2.jpg thumbnail_IMG_5883.jpg
     
    Last edited: 18 Jul 2019
  5. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,406
    Thanks Received:
    1,823
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your 4 wires. Are the ends of any of them doubled over?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    28,517
    Thanks Received:
    3,063
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok.

    You will see that the new and old switches are the same except that the COMs and Ls are in different positions.

    Transfer the link wires to the new COMs

    Then you have to find out which wire is the supply live - presumably one of the reds.
    It might be the only one NOT doubled over if TTC's thoughts are right.
    Put that red in one of the COMs with the link wires. It doesn't matter which.

    Then the other three wires in the three L1s (1ways)

    upload_2019-7-18_14-24-35.png
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. stender

    stender

    Joined:
    5 May 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you are a star! much appreciated!
     
  8. stender

    stender

    Joined:
    5 May 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry rushed into that.
    neither red are doubled over. i'm pretty sure one red was in the com on the top left where you have put the red line. Does that go in the bottom left com then? and the other red and 2 blacks into the 3 1 ways?

    THe black were in the bottom of the old socket, but as i said i didnt know which. The 2 reds were in the top com and i think L1 next to it.
     
  9. stender

    stender

    Joined:
    5 May 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so tried what i said above and 2 lights come on with 1 switch and nothing happens with the other 2.
    Is that because i have the wrong red in with com? confusing where it is upside down from old switch

    just to add the 2 blacks have red sleeves if that matters?
     
  10. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    28,517
    Thanks Received:
    3,063
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok. Forget that then.

    Yes, but which one?
    You have the two links connected to the three COMs.
    You have to add the live supply. It doesn't matter which COM it goes in because they are all linked together.

    Yes.

    Yes, put the two blacks in two 1ways. It doesn't matter which apart from which switch works which light.

    Then put one red in COM and one in the other 1way.

    If it doesn't work properly, swap the two reds.
     
  11. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    28,517
    Thanks Received:
    3,063
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes.
     
  12. stender

    stender

    Joined:
    5 May 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    swapped them over now no lights working
     
  13. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,406
    Thanks Received:
    1,823
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok. Show us a pic of the wiring now.
    Also check in case the lighting breaker has tripped!
     
  14. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    28,517
    Thanks Received:
    3,063
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Oh. Something must work no matter what you do.

    Yes, I think a picture would be good.
     
  15. stender

    stender

    Joined:
    5 May 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    swapped the reds and now have 1 light only working.
    So I have 1 com linked to the 2 other coms
    of the 2 cables i have 1 red to a 1way on its own and the red from the other cable sharing a com.
    the 2 black are in the other 2 1ways on their own.

    Result 1 light working 2 switches doing nothing.
     
Loading...

Share This Page