1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

4Kw electric double oven install

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Littlefoot2, 21 Sep 2021.

  1. Littlefoot2

    Littlefoot2

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all
    The missus has decided she wants the gas oven removed and replaced with a
    electric double oven. It is rated at 4Kw. From cooker to consumer unit it is 10 metres.
    I have looked in the forum and have seen 2.5 mm cable on a radial circuit would be ok or 6mm
    cable.
    I have some spare 10mm cable can I use this instead? I know its a bit overkill but it will save buying more cable and it would help me for future upgrades, ie, electric hob.
    I have a spur 40mA MCB in the CU could I use this or would I have to replace with a 32mA MCB.
    The cable would be run under floorboards and rest on the concrete footings.

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,920
    Thanks Received:
    1,988
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Larger cable can be used, the only minor issue is that it will be more difficult to connect into the terminals of certain accessories.
    10mm² cable can be used for a 40A circuit provided the cable isn't run through insulation or installed in certain other undesirable ways.
    New circuits are notifiable work in England and Wales.
     
  4. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,455
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    6mm² cable can be used for a 40A circuit provided the cable isn't run through insulation or installed in certain other undesirable ways.
     
  5. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,455
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    4kW @ 240V is 17A so you could use 1.5mm² cable and 20A MCB
     
  6. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,186
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check those again. 40mA will just about supply a 100 watt bulb, no more.
     
  7. Littlefoot2

    Littlefoot2

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry typo error. The mcb is rated at 40A.
    I can get some 2.5 T&E to run on a 32a MCB, but for future upgrade I will most
    probably go with the 6mm and 32mA MCB.
    As Flameport pointed out the cable would be difficult to connect to fixtures.

    Thanks Guys
     
  8. davelx

    davelx

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    1,927
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2.5mm² T&E is rated 27A at best, so you can't use that for a radial circuit on a 32A MCB.
     
  9. denso13

    denso13

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    5,638
    Thanks Received:
    1,117
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't worry, 99.9% of people new exactly what you meant.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. BS3036

    BS3036

    Joined:
    24 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    944
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's just the odd 0.1% who didn't.
     
  12. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,574
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So that will be 1 in a 1000 who didn't understand. I dare say that persons name began with 'w' and the '1' (in the 1000) came at the end.

    Now we know what the '1' is for:ROFLMAO::LOL:
     
  13. wundaboy

    wundaboy

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2.5 on a 20a MCB would do fine.
     
  14. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,455
    Thanks Received:
    4,199
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Do you not already have a 'cooker' circuit?

    If not just install the standard cooker circuit of 32A and 6mm² (4mm² would probably do) from CU to cooker switch to dual cooker outlet near the oven. Use 2.5mm² from outlet to oven.

    Then you can just add a hob whenever you want.
     
  15. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,186
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think everyone knew what he meant. But it was wrong and needed correcting.
     
  16. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,544
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. TimboTwo

    TimboTwo

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    156
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pedant!
     
Loading...

Share This Page