1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Cables mounting question. In a loft space

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Chunkytfg, 26 Nov 2019.

  1. Chunkytfg

    Chunkytfg

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Our boiler and hot water tank is in the process of being moved up to the loft.

    The Boiler circuit has been ran up to the loft already but not terminated as I was not 100% where the tank and boiler would end up located.

    Now it's located on the gable end I know where I need to mount the various FCU's for the immersion and boiler supply.

    I'm going to need to run the T+E up the wall to get to the boxes. Is it acceptable to clip the cable direct to the brickwork or do I have to run it in conduit, albeit plastic?
     
  2. Chunkytfg

    Chunkytfg

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ignore me! Having a brain fart!!

    Trunking!!!:rolleyes::D
     
  3. Notch7

    Notch7

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2017
    Messages:
    16,989
    Thanks Received:
    1,210
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Clip it direct to wall
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    4,706
    Thanks Received:
    429
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don’t want the immersion switch in the loft. !! Best get one with neon though
     
  5. Chunkytfg

    Chunkytfg

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They are not in the loft. I've wired a couple of Neon 'Water Heater' 20A switches in the airing cupboard so the boiler has a FCU in the loft which will be fused down to 5A I think(need to check) and there will be a couple of flex outlet plates for the immersion heaters. When I typed the original post I couldn't remember the term 'flex outlet plate' so just typed FCU as it kind of was the same thing for the purpose of my post.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    4,706
    Thanks Received:
    429
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    3A fuse for boiler
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Chunkytfg

    Chunkytfg

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Thanks
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,665
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well it actually depends on the size of the cable feeding it (which is what the fuse is for). Think, in other countries the same boilers are on a 16 amp MCB, which is why, of course, boilers are internally fused.
     
  10. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    4,706
    Thanks Received:
    429
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    though if one follows manufactures instructions (maybe you aren't in that camp )
    timer instructions state a 3A fuse should be used

    A 3 amp fuse should be plenty
     
  11. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    31,691
    Thanks Received:
    3,440
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Why, then, do they not stipulate a 1A fuse?

    What catastrophe would ensue were you to use a 5A fuse - or 13A?
     
  12. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    4,706
    Thanks Received:
    429
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No catastrophe.

    I use nails instead and allow the upstream devices to protect things
     
  13. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,665
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A 1 A fuse is not (readily) available, is not a preferred value, and would probably nuisance blow with pump start up surge.

    No catastrophe with a 5 or 13A fuse, the same boilers are on a 16A circuit in Europe.
     
  14. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    31,691
    Thanks Received:
    3,440
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    My questions were rhetorical, Winston.
     
  15. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page