1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Can I tidy up master phone socket?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Fordy81, 23 Jan 2020.

  1. Fordy81

    Fordy81

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So our master phone socket is by the front door. Really impractical for router as there is no nearby power socket. Currently there is the microfilter plugged in and the cable runs about 15metres around the house and back in to a secondary socket where the router and phone is plugged in. This secondary socket is in the ideal location.

    Is there a way for me to hide the wiring behind the faceplate of the master socket at all so I don't have to see it going through the wall? I would then run it behind the plasterboard as at the moment I have access while I do the downstairs toilet. Would I still need the microfilter?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sircerebus666

    sircerebus666

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    1,126
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Simply hardwire the secondary socket to the master socket using telephone cable then you can hide the cable any way you see fit

    You will still need a microfilter in-between your router and secondary socket for the internet to work
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Fordy81

    Fordy81

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks very much

    Would this do https://www.screwfix.com/p/nexans-4-core-telephone-cable-50m-white/190fk

    Or would I need 8 core? Stuff I've read spoke about only needing two wires?
     
  5. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    23,423
    Thanks Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    four core is adequate.

    Some confusion

    Quote from Q&A for the product ""Thank you for your enquiry, the AWG on this cable is this cable 24 and the cable is multi stranded"".


    If the cores in the cable you linked to are stranded then it will not make a reliable ( if any ) connection to IDC ( Insulation Displacement Connectors ) also known as punch down connectors.


    Use 4 core solid core cable, type is CW1308

     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2020
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Fordy81

    Fordy81

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll check before I purchase. Another question's answer says it's CW1308
     
  7. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    23,423
    Thanks Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I no longer trust the technical data / information that comes from some previously reliable suppliers.

    Personally I would use one of these

    https://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/GPNTE5ADSL.html

    which has the filtering to remove ADSL signals from the internal telephone wiring. Then use

    https://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/CACW1308slash4.html

    and run one cable from the filtered side to the telehones around the house and a second cable from the unfiltered side to take the ADSL signals to the router.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Fordy81

    Fordy81

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I'd need to run two cables to the slave socket

    Also, is that the best/only cable to get maximum broadband speeds at the salve socket?
     
  9. Fordy81

    Fordy81

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alternatively, is there a way of moving that master socket to where the slave socket is? I don't need the master where it is but don't know whether that's possible?
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    23,423
    Thanks Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You run two cables from the new front plate of the master socket. One cable takes the filtered signal to the telephone sockets in the house. the second cable takes the un-filtered signal to the slave socket for the broadband router/modem.

    The new front plate on the master will have two connectors, one has the telephone circuits, this is the filtered signal ( phone without ADSL ), the other connector has the un-filtered signal ( phone and ADSL ).

    The router/modem uses the un-filtered signal and ignores the phone signals.
    The phone has to have the ADSL signal removed to prevent the ADSL signals being heard.

    As the ADSL ( broadband ) signals are designed to travel best along telephone cables ( CW1308 ) from the exchange ( or street cabinet ) to the house use that type of cable to connect the un-filtered signal from the front plate of the master to the secondary ( slave ) socket where the router will be located.

    Use CW1308 for the telephone cables.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    23,423
    Thanks Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The master socket is the property of BT/OpenReach and in theory only they can move it. You are allowed to change the front plate as it plugs into the back part of the master socket.

    You could fit your own "master socket" at the required location and connect it's A and B terminals to the un-filtered signal terminals at the existing Master Socket front plate
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Fordy81

    Fordy81

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks very much. One last question. lol When wiring to the slave socket, do both wires connect into that, then I use a microfilter? Or do I need to seperate slaves, one for phone, one for broadband?
     
  14. Fordy81

    Fordy81

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this offer any benefit? Faster broadband speeds for example?
     
  15. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    23,423
    Thanks Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Separate sockets.

    The filter is in the new front plate and from there will be two separate circuits, one for phones ( without need for micro-filter at the phones ) and the other for the ADSL to the router/modem
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    23,423
    Thanks Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Separating the ADSL and telephone circuits at the master socket does in almost every case increase data rates.

    In simple terms.... if some of the ADSL signal gets to a telephone socket where there is no router/modem to take the ADSL signal then some of that signal reflects back and reaches the router /modem as a delayed echo which affects the quality of the data decoded from the ADSL signal
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. Fordy81

    Fordy81

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    311
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I’ve bought that socket and I assumed it just plugged into the front of the existing one. However it doesn’t. I’m a bit confused now. The current phone socket says Master Socket 5C. Is this compatible? :/
     
Loading...

Share This Page